Ring strategy / queue weirdness

Discussion in 'General' started by Cotton, Feb 3, 2010.

  1. Cotton

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried all ring strategies for a queue with about 10 static agents, with and without Autofill enabled. The voip-info wiki says for autofill:
    My queue will ALWAYS end up sending a caller besides the longest hold time to an agent, even if the longest hold time call is not ringing. WHY OH WHY??!

    Thanks for the great distro btw, first installation, we went live Saturday.

    Cotton
     
  2. Cotton

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everywhere I see that the default Asterisk queue rings FIFO. Mine is definitely not, it seems most random as to the call it presents to the available agent. It'll hand out a call that came into the queue 15 seconds ago, while another call that has been waiting for 45 minutes is skipped, and not ringing.

    This is a fresh Elastix 1.6 install, all updated via yum and GUI. Asterisk 1.4.28.
     
  3. Cotton

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump...

    The problem is with queues. Two priority 0 calls will be handed to agents out of order. During high call volume we've had calls waiting almost an hour get skipped when a 15-second call 8th in line will be handed/picked up by an agent.

    I've tested this on Elastix 1.6, Trixbox 2.8 and also vanilla FreePBX 2.6. The same behavior is apparent on all systems.

    I've captured some logs here. First, the show queue command, with 2 calls waiting:

    Code:
    Every 1.0s: asterisk -rx 'show queue 9900'                                                                                          Fri Feb 12 18:38:05 2010
    
    9900         has 2 calls (max unlimited) in 'ringall' strategy (30s holdtime), W:0, C:1, A:3, SL:0.0% within 0s
       Members:
          Local/8502@from-internal/n (dynamic) (Not in use) has taken 1 calls (last was 4412 secs ago)
          Local/1001@from-internal/n (dynamic) (In use) has taken no calls yet
          Local/8335@from-internal/n (dynamic) (In use) has taken 1 calls (last was 4021 secs ago)
       Callers:  
          1. SIP/64.24.35.78-0000012a (wait: 7:20, prio: 0) 907XXXXXXX
          2. SIP/64.24.35.77-0000012d (wait: 6:51, prio: 0) 520XXXXXXX
    
    Here, we have a tail of all Asterisk logs while these 2 calls are in the queue. The 2 RINGNOANSWERs at the very end are from the 2nd, incorrect call to be passed out to the 2 agents that are logged into the queue (1001/8335).

    Here's the queue in queues_additional.conf:

    Code:
    [9900]
    announce-frequency=105
    announce-holdtime=yes
    autofill=no
    eventmemberstatus=yes
    eventwhencalled=yes
    joinempty=yes
    leavewhenempty=no
    maxlen=0
    monitor-type=mixmonitor
    monitor-format=wav
    periodic-announce-frequency=150
    queue-callswaiting=queue-callswaiting
    queue-thankyou=queue-thankyou
    queue-thereare=queue-thereare
    queue-youarenext=queue-youarenext
    retry=15
    strategy=ringall
    timeout=20
    weight=0
    wrapuptime=60
    context=ivr-5
    periodic-announce=custom/leaveamessage
    
    Any ideas what's going on here? All the docs I've seen say Asterisk queues are FIFO unless autofill is on, which it is not! Also, the queue will hand out the correct call, until someone answers a call, then they start coming out of order.
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    From the queues page "hover over" help"

    Static Agents:
    Static agents are extensions that are assumed to always be on the queue. Static agents do not need to 'log in' to the queue, and cannot 'log out' of the queue.

    List extensions to ring, one per line.

    You can include an extension on a remote system, or an external number (Outbound Routing must contain a valid route for external numbers).

    You can list agents defined in agents.conf by preceding the agent number with A, so agent 4002 would be listed as A4002. This is experimental and not supported. There are known issues, such as the inability for an agents.conf agent to do subsequent transfers to voicemail

    In all cases, you can put a "," after the agent followed by a penalty value. Use penalties at your own risk, they are very broken in asterisk.


    please note:

    . . . Use penalties (priorities) at your own risk, they are very broken in asterisk . . .
     
  5. Cotton

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure what static agents has to do with the queue call hand-out. Certainly, I've tried with and without static agents, with penalties set to 0 or 1 with no difference. A call besides top call in queue will always ring through to an agent. This is a very default config, nothing special.

     
  6. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    In general the whole queues/agent thing in Asterisk 1.4 is considered to be a little (if not more) "broken" the whole schamoozle is reworked in Asterisk 1.6.
     
  7. Cotton

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty sure there are hundreds of queue setups out there that work just fine.

    I've tried Asterisk 1.6 via trixbox also, same issue.

    Even manually setting QUEUE_PRIO for every call joining the queue has no effect. A call besides top call (highest priority) will get handed to agents.
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    . .I've tried Asterisk 1.6 via trixbox also, same issue.. .

    Then it's obviously not Elastix, Trixbox or Asterisk, please ignore my input. I suggest you try posting in FreePBX forums.
     
  9. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you try to upgrade freepbx to 2.6? im not having any of this issues and im working with 100 agent call centers usnig elastix and queuemetrics

    my bigger actual call is elastix 1.6.14 fully upgraded to yeasterday...
    asterisk 1.4.29 via rpm from elastix repo, freepbx 2.6 manually upgrade via module admin in freepbx...and not a single problem...

    also 4 more small callcenters that i support hasnt got any queue problems at all...even without the upgrade

    best regards
     

Share This Page