[RESOLVED] Intra Company Route

Discussion in 'General' started by MailSouth, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. MailSouth

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2 elastix servers that will be at different offices. I have a sip trunk and a corresponding route that will send a call from Site A to Site B. This works fine if I do not set the route to an intra company route, but it does not pass any of the caller info, it sends the trunk info. If I set it to intra company route the system says "all circuits are busy now"

    Suggestions?<br><br>Post edited by: MailSouth, at: 2008/01/11 05:23
     
  2. Telco

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Intra Company Route

    Have you tried it with an IAX trunk instead of a SIP trunk?

    I have found that the IAX trunks work better.
     
  3. MailSouth

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Intra Company Route

    Talked to Telco and found out that there needs to be a IAX trunk FROM Site A TO Site B on Site A's Box AND a trunk FROM Site B TO Site A on Site B's box. Essentially I was only half wrong.
     
  4. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page