remote SIP extension .. NOT work

sertody

Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
8
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hello,
I am a beginner using Elastix 2.0.3 - 64bit, can you help me to set up a remote SIP extension ?

I followed the recommendations I found the forum, but I can't run my remote station Grandstream 2010,

I set the PBX:

sip_nat.conf
nat = yes
externhost = xxxpbx.dyndns-ip.com
localnet = 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0
externrefresh = 10

Routers which is 192.168.1.1 I opened the ports :

SIP = 5004 / 5082
rtp = 10000 / 20000

I set the station gxp2010:

sip server = xxxpbx.dyndns-ip.com
sip user id = xxx
authanticate id = xxx
authanticate pw = xxx

thanks in advance to anyone who wants to help me
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Welcome here sertody:

you state:-
.
.
Routers which is 192.168.1.1 I opened the ports :

SIP = 5004 / 5082
rtp = 10000 / 20000
.
.

Did you not just open, but also forward them to the Elastix box?. Only UDP/5060 and UDP/10000:20000 are needed by default.

Please read "Elastix Without Tears" a couple of time for background.

dicko
 

sertody

Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
8
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
HI Dicko
thank you for support.

sorry I forget to insert the IP address of my box ;I mean :

sip_nat.conf

nat = yes
externhost = xxxpbx.dyndns-ip.com
localnet = 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0
externrefresh = 10

Routers which is 192.168.1.1 I opened the ports :

SIP = 5004 / 5082 to 192.168.1.111
rtp = 10000 / 20000 to 192.168.1.111

I set the station gxp2010:

sip server = xxxpbx.dyndns-ip.com
sip user id = xxx
authanticate id = xxx
authanticate pw = xxx

thanks in advance to anyone who wants to help me
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
If you have UDP/5060 and UDP/10000:20000 (notice the UDP, that is important, TCP is not used) so forwarded, and any SIP trunks you have are working, then I suggest you need to

SIP set debug ip <the IP of your remote extension>

at the Asterisk CLI to see what is going wrong, sorry if that is a bit of a handful, but there is no real way to otherwise diagnose the failure without guessing

dicko
 

sertody

Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
8
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Thanks Dicko

yes I have downloaded the manual of Ben Sharif , it's nice and I knew a lot of my box which now works with 2 SIP trunks!
.
For now the problem is connecting a remote station GXP2010
.

I followed your information and this belowe is what I see in the CLI:
.

sip set debug ip xxxpbx.dyndns sip debug ip-ip.com

SIP Debugging Enabled for IP: 127.0.0.1
.

what should I do now ?
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
:) :)

Watch the CLI output (or preferably the log file at /var/log/asterisk/full)
sooner or later, your Asterisk box will try to talk to the extension or vice versa, it should be bidirectionl, if there is a conversation, you will see what is failing, check your authorities. If there is NO effective conversation then suspect your network, . . . both ends!.
 

sertody

Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
8
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Sorry Dicko

Sorry, I have written is NOT WORK but I wanted to say you do NOT REGISTER !
 

collector

Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
2
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
localnet = 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.255

This should be the internal IP of your elastix box. 192.168.1.0 does not look right to me.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,564
Latest member
Mai Tuyen
Top