Remote Offices conection but no voice.

Discussion in 'General' started by brunosmith, Oct 26, 2009.

  1. brunosmith

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,
    I need help I have three offices...Elastix is working fine on the first one. I want to add phones on the others two and use the Elastix server on the first one. What the best way to configure this. I have try with linksys PAP2 I get connection and ring tone when calling but not voice. same with sip softphone when using them outsite of my LAN. would VPN fix this issue. Any help will be welcome ...Thanks
     
  2. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    looks like a firewall/router problem.
    Make sure that the RTP ports are open correctly. You can use IAX2 instead of SIP, that can help too.

    VPN would be a nice protection feature and may help your routing.
     
  3. brunosmith

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks Patrick_elx,
    One quetion before I get home and start messing around :)
    1--I already have some aastra SIP phones. if I create IAX2 I assume i wont be able to used the aastra phone. am I right>
    2--I know the LAN, where my elastix box is located, is configured ok. but do I have to configured my remote router too? same configuration? any example of remote router configuration will be welcome.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. FreshConnexions

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Edit etc/asterisk/sip_nat.conf and add the following lines:

    externhost=mydomain.dyndns.org (Change to match dynamic dns or static IP)
    externrefresh=120
    localnet=192.168.0.1/255.255.255.0 (Change to match IP of gateway & Subnet)

    That fixed similar problem for me with endpoints outside the LAN having one way audio problems

    Hope it helps you!
     
  5. brunosmith

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thnks for your help guys but still not working...I'm fustrated here trying to get this office going this week. I was reading about a sip proxy, so I guess I might have to build one or build a new elastix server for new office. still need help If I can do this with only one server would be a plus. I believe (sure) is the rtp ports. but I configured everything..but no luck yet. Help Please.
     
  6. FreshConnexions

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is 100% no need to have server in remote offices.
    My setup has Elastix server in the office with various Linksys PAP2 & Snom 300 endpoints for remote extensions. I have no inbound ports open at all on the firewall in the office, however i did find that in some cases i needed to open ports 5060 & 5061 where the remote extensions are based in addition to editing the sip_nat.conf file i mentioned in previous post.
     
  7. brunosmith

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    FreshConnection,
    this is what I have in my sip_nat.cofg

    nat=yes
    externip=
    externhost=mydomain.gotdns.com
    localnet=192.168.1.1/255.255.255.0
    externrefresh=120
    qualify=yes

    I also have ports 5060 - 5061 & 10000 - 20000 forward to me PBX
     
  8. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    be careful in your domain

    You have an error in the line that it is bold. I explain: if your domain is: voipserver.com, you have to put:
    externhost=voipserver.com NOT externhost=mydomain.voipserver.com

    nat=yes
    externip=
    externhost=mydomain.gotdns.com
    localnet=192.168.1.1/255.255.255.0
    externrefresh=120
    qualify=yes

    I also have ports 5060 - 5061 & 10000 - 20000 forward to me PBX



    Pay attention to the small details. This is a known and solved issue.
    Routers and firewalls are the REAL pain in the ass for remote extensions in voice over IP.

    Good luck

    David Medina
     
  9. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    sip_nat.conf

    This is my sip_nat.conf, I deleted the line externhost, because I do not have one. My elastix server works fine with external registrations. My only REAL issue is the internet quality in some locations.

    nat=yes
    externip=190.72.37.285
    localnet=192.168.0.31/255.255.255.0
    externrefresh=10


    Once again, good luck

    David Medina
     
  10. brunosmith

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:sip_nat.conf

    Thanks guys ... I believe I fix my issue. I follow the instruction in the last post in the following link.
    http://www.elastix.org/index.php?option ... 8606#38854

    changed the sip_general_custom.conf

    "I solved the problem!

    Firstly, I detected that if you put dynamic dns as host name the PBX resolves the IP being localhost.
    After all I changed the context name:

    bindport=5060
    bindaddr=0.0.0.0
    nat=yes
    externhost=xxxxx.ath.cx
    localnet=192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0
    externrefresh=10
    allowguest=yes
    context=context=from_internal
    rtptimeout=60
    rtpholdtimeout=120
    useragent=Elastix
    "


    ( Hey Medina my mother last name is Medina too maybe we are related :) )
     

Share This Page