remote extension? No sound

Discussion in 'General' started by kdiamond, Jan 3, 2009.

  1. kdiamond

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have set up Elastix and extensions work great within local LAN.

    But as soon I try to connect (With X-Lite) from a remote location, there is no sound. It does login to extension without a problem "Ready". It can also make and accept calls, but no sound.I forwarded ports on my router like Elastics Without Tears says:

    IAX Port: 4569 (UDP)
    Sip ports: 5004 - 5082 (UDP and TCP)
    RTP ports: 10000
     
  2. donhwyo

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    For sip ports you only need udp not tcp I think. Sound uses the rtp. Do you have the rtp ports limited in the client?

    Don
     
  3. kdiamond

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for reply Don.

    Though I manage to get Zoiper IAX softphone working but still no luck with SIP (X-Lite)

    No I don't. I'm not home at the moment, but think you nailed it, because TCPDUMP shows activity on other ports than 10000-10500. I have X-lite software phone and I don't see any option to set RTP port limit.

    Thank you for your help.

    Br,
    Dali
     
  4. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there

    If you have no problem or security issues, you should open in your router a range of ports from 4000 to 30000 in UDP forwarded to the local IP of the elastix server. If you use less ports, you will have sound problems in SIP.
    Otherwise use IAX (not available for xlite softphone).

    Waiting for your comments

    David Medina
     
  5. victorw123

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm having the same problem.
    I tried fordwarding the UDP ports 4000 to 30000 to the elastix server, but steel having the problem.

    kdiamond, have you resolve this problem?
     
  6. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to setup your /etc/asterisk/sip_nat.conf

    Have a bit of a search around the forums here for "sip_nat.conf" for the solution :)
     
  7. wiseoldowl

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page