Remote Extension Dialin

Discussion in 'General' started by faisal, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. faisal

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have one installation where there are 50 extensions 45 on LAN and 5 on WAN.

    Now I am having trouble with WAN Phones.

    Phone don't register with the server but when try to make call it works perfect mean i can call all 45 phones but i can't receive calls from them.

    I forwarded all nessory ports on router which has static IP.

    5060-5080
    10000-20000

    is there anything else i am missing which could help me to have those phones register with server.

    sip show peer result shows phone not registered but i can make call from that phone.

    sip_nat.conf
    nat=yes
    externhost=xxx.201.xxx.229
    localnet=192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0
    externrefresh=120

    anything else required ?

    Thanks
     
  2. azadato

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you try to set DMZ for the PBX?..

    i'm also new with the ELASTIX system, but as i know 5060 is for SIP port and the range 10000-20000 is for RTP, but what about the signaling port?
     
  3. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    azadato, SIP is a signalling protocol. :huh:

    faisal, there are many posts here about your issue, please use the search button.
    Read some of the threads, you will learn a lot. Enable sip debugging, check the logs and come here with more detailed information about your problems.
     
  4. azadato

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ramonico,
     
  5. faisal

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for quick response guys.

    Welli have been googling and come across one post where ADSL router was the problem so i changed the router and wala problem solved :)

    it was the router at WAN side which wasn't letting phones to register with the server i try to change the setting as everything is allowed but didn't worked then i changed the router to new one and it worked perfectly.



    Thanks for help.

    Faisal
     

Share This Page