red-fone foneBridge2 problems

Discussion in 'General' started by Refuge, Mar 30, 2009.

  1. Refuge

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a system utilizing a redfone foneBridge2 device. (Single port only, the second port is disabled via firmware.) I am having some trouble getting the system to work with Elastix 1.5 x86_64. I have installed the fonulator 2.0.0-36 package, as well as the v1.2 redfone tool module. I have managed to get the system to see the device, and show all 24 channels as 'green' (dahdi_tool shows a status of 'OK') however, when I try to start asterisk (using amportal) it tells me that there is a problem with the Dahdi Configuration: (Error from log below:)
    I can't see anything wrong with the configuration, and dahdi_toll shows everything as fine. (My system connects to another PBX via a T1, which in turn is out connection to the PSTN, which is why the chan_dahdi is set to switchtype=national, and signalling=pri_net.) Below are my config files:

    redfone.conf
    dahdi/system.conf

    chan_dahdi.conf
    I am unable to see any issues with this, and the system worked fine with elastix 1.3 without any trouble on the same settings. Also, with the exception of the fonebridge, and the fact that this is Dahdi, not zaptel, the settings are identical on another production system on trixbox 2.2.8, which is what I am looking to replace with the 1.5 system.
     
  2. doctorpacket

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Checking if you found the solution?
     
  3. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0

    FWIW . .

    In my deployments of redfones, I've always found it necessary to un-comment the span definitions that I want to use in redfone.conf . . . :)

    what does fonulator -vq say?
     
  4. Refuge

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    it turns out I had my MAC address in redfone.conf for the server, set to the redfone's ethernet MAC, instead of the Server's MAC address. changing that out seems to have resolved that issue. I've got the system working now, however, it still kernel panics up reboot, because the channels don't get properly shut down before the system reboots. if you do a 'amportal stop' and then a 'dahdi_cfg -s', then reboot, it doesn't kernel panic. I've got a bug submitted, however, I've not been able to get a output of the kernel panic screen for lack of a null modem cable.
     
  5. doctorpacket

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting. We have also been seeing problems with kernel panics.

    I found a useful Red Hat Knowledge Base article http://kbase.redhat.com/faq/docs/DOC-6039;jsessionid=6DE94031431A077388AE08C9FCB53D24.066ef7ba on a tool to assist capturing kernel panic logs. However I am seeing a problem with kdump that I suspect may be due to the fact that I am trying to get it working on a RAID1 ARRAY.

    Anyway, here is the procedure I have extracted:

    I am seeing the following error when I try to start kdump:
    Would be interested to hear if it works for you.

    We will try your suggestion regarding the kernel panic problem and see if it relates to the problem we are seeing.

    thanks .. .david
     
  6. doctorpacket

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Checking if you setup a script to automate this whenever the system is shutdown or rebooted?

    For example, did you setup scripts in /etc/rc.d/?
     

Share This Page