Record outgoing calls on demand

dingoland

Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
220
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi everybody,

I post about the record calls on demand function because i didn't found an answer to my question:

I cannot make working the outgoing calls recording on demand :(
The always record is working fine on incoming and outgoing calls, the incoming record on demand is working fine too but on the outgoing calls, nothing to do, it doesn't work.
I added in the features.conf, the featuredigittimeout = 1500 without result.

Does someone got the same problem and has solved it ??

Thanks in advance.

Regards<br><br>Post edited by: dingoland, at: 2008/02/03 07:37
 

mbit

Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
466
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
What dial options do you have in FreePBX?
 

dingoland

Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
220
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Hi,

I have trw for incoming calls options and TW for outgoing calls options on the embedded FreePBX.
Have you an idea please ?

Regards<br><br>Post edited by: dingoland, at: 2008/02/03 07:38
 

Telco

Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
275
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
I had the same problem. I figured out that i was not pressing the *1 fast enough. So I created a speed dial button on each of the phones that dialed *1 for me. It is fast and works.
 

dingoland

Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
220
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Hi Telco,

It is not a problem of featuredigittimeout because i can record incoming calls with *1.
Further, i update the featuredigittimeout function to 2000 ms in the features.conf.

The problem is maybe in the outgoing dial options.
I will check and update this post.

Thanks a lot.
Regards
 

dingoland

Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
220
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I didn't found the problem why i cannot record outgoing calls on demand....

Nobody has this problem ? I'm the only newbie to have it ?

For the moment, i solved it by recording always all the outgoing calls but it is not the best solution for the hdd storage :p

Regards
 

Telco

Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
275
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
I am not sure what else to tell you. It looks like you have covered everything.

My settings were as follows:

Under General Settings:
Asterisk Dial out command = trw
Asterisk Outgoing dialout command = tw

Added to feature.conf
featuredigittimeout = 1500


I still could not get it to work unless I made a speeddial button with the *1 on each of the phones then it worked.


What version are you using I am using 9.2-3

Maybe you need to reinstall... ???? ....
 

dingoland

Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
220
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Hi Telco,

Thanks to you helping me to solve my problem.

I have the same dial out commands in the general settings than you except me for the outgoing it is TW in uppercase. I saw you wrote in lowercase, can it be the problem ? or is it a graphical error on the forum ?

For the featuredigittimeout in features.conf, is it in the general section where to add it, is it ?

Can you confirm me, can you record the Outgoing calls on demand with your speedial button ?

I have the last stable release .9.2-4.

Thanks
 

Telco

Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
275
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Yes I used all lowercase. I don't know if that would cause a problem but that is what is on mine.

I added the featuredigittimeout in the general section.

Yes I can record using the speed dial button. What type of phones are you using. When I tried it with our cisco phones it did not work because it wanted to pick up another line and dial but with our Aastra phones it works perfectly.
 

dingoland

Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
220
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Hi Telco,

I tested with the lowercase also and it doesn't work.
I recover the original configuration : trw and TW.

For the moment, i test with softphones X Lite and Zoiper, same result....
Soon i will test with thomson ST2020 and with PAP DLink.
Maybe, i will be luckier with these hardwares.
Thanks for your precious help.

Best regards
 

dingoland

Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
220
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Hi,

I have some news about the on demand recording outgoing calls.
I have tested with a SIP phone (Thomson) and the problem is still here BUT i can record on demand outgoing calls between 2 extensions...

Can it be a firewall ports or NAT ports problem ? My server is on the local network with SIP phones and i have a DHCP/router/firewall server with UDP 5060, 4569 and 9000 to 9100 (same as rtp.conf) translated to Elastix server.

Suggestions are welcome.
Thanks
 

dingoland

Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
220
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Hi,

Does anybody has an idea please ?

Thanks in advance.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,888
Members
17,568
Latest member
mehdii_igi
Top