Record outgoing calls on demand

Discussion in 'General' started by dingoland, Feb 1, 2008.

  1. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody,

    I post about the record calls on demand function because i didn't found an answer to my question:

    I cannot make working the outgoing calls recording on demand :(
    The always record is working fine on incoming and outgoing calls, the incoming record on demand is working fine too but on the outgoing calls, nothing to do, it doesn't work.
    I added in the features.conf, the featuredigittimeout = 1500 without result.

    Does someone got the same problem and has solved it ??

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards<br><br>Post edited by: dingoland, at: 2008/02/03 07:37
     
  2. mbit

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    What dial options do you have in FreePBX?
     
  3. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have trw for incoming calls options and TW for outgoing calls options on the embedded FreePBX.
    Have you an idea please ?

    Regards<br><br>Post edited by: dingoland, at: 2008/02/03 07:38
     
  4. Telco

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem. I figured out that i was not pressing the *1 fast enough. So I created a speed dial button on each of the phones that dialed *1 for me. It is fast and works.
     
  5. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Telco,

    It is not a problem of featuredigittimeout because i can record incoming calls with *1.
    Further, i update the featuredigittimeout function to 2000 ms in the features.conf.

    The problem is maybe in the outgoing dial options.
    I will check and update this post.

    Thanks a lot.
    Regards
     
  6. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't found the problem why i cannot record outgoing calls on demand....

    Nobody has this problem ? I'm the only newbie to have it ?

    For the moment, i solved it by recording always all the outgoing calls but it is not the best solution for the hdd storage :p

    Regards
     
  7. Telco

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not sure what else to tell you. It looks like you have covered everything.

    My settings were as follows:

    Under General Settings:
    Asterisk Dial out command = trw
    Asterisk Outgoing dialout command = tw

    Added to feature.conf
    featuredigittimeout = 1500


    I still could not get it to work unless I made a speeddial button with the *1 on each of the phones then it worked.


    What version are you using I am using 9.2-3

    Maybe you need to reinstall... ???? ....
     
  8. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Telco,

    Thanks to you helping me to solve my problem.

    I have the same dial out commands in the general settings than you except me for the outgoing it is TW in uppercase. I saw you wrote in lowercase, can it be the problem ? or is it a graphical error on the forum ?

    For the featuredigittimeout in features.conf, is it in the general section where to add it, is it ?

    Can you confirm me, can you record the Outgoing calls on demand with your speedial button ?

    I have the last stable release .9.2-4.

    Thanks
     
  9. Telco

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I used all lowercase. I don't know if that would cause a problem but that is what is on mine.

    I added the featuredigittimeout in the general section.

    Yes I can record using the speed dial button. What type of phones are you using. When I tried it with our cisco phones it did not work because it wanted to pick up another line and dial but with our Aastra phones it works perfectly.
     
  10. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Telco,

    I tested with the lowercase also and it doesn't work.
    I recover the original configuration : trw and TW.

    For the moment, i test with softphones X Lite and Zoiper, same result....
    Soon i will test with thomson ST2020 and with PAP DLink.
    Maybe, i will be luckier with these hardwares.
    Thanks for your precious help.

    Best regards
     
  11. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have some news about the on demand recording outgoing calls.
    I have tested with a SIP phone (Thomson) and the problem is still here BUT i can record on demand outgoing calls between 2 extensions...

    Can it be a firewall ports or NAT ports problem ? My server is on the local network with SIP phones and i have a DHCP/router/firewall server with UDP 5060, 4569 and 9000 to 9100 (same as rtp.conf) translated to Elastix server.

    Suggestions are welcome.
    Thanks
     
  12. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Does anybody has an idea please ?

    Thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page