Rates, Generate Customers Add Customer not working

Discussion in 'General' started by brn_bxtr, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. brn_bxtr

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    My Newly install version of A2Billing 1.4.1 on asterisk 1.4 / centos 5.4. with Elastix 1.5.2-2.3 and FreePBX 2.5.1.0 having the following problems.

    1. Generate customers is not working and
    2. Adding single customer not working.
    3. Rates cannot be added

    1. when generating customer nothing happen.. it loads but no customer/card were created

    2. Creating single customer.... error message (INSERT NEW Card - Your new Card hasn't been inserted.)
    and no customer/card was created..

    3. Adding Rate not working...... error message (INSERT NEW Rates - Your new Rates hasn't been inserted.)

    Any solutions for the above issues wuold be greatly appreciated?
     
  2. tahiralmas

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have CentOS 5.4 , Elastix 1.6-13 , Mysql 5.0.77 and A2billign 1.4.4.1 installed and faced same issue as other reported

    Generate customer were not working
    Adding single customer was not working and giving following error

    Your new Card hasn't been inserted

    Adding rates not working and giving following error

    Your new Rates hasn't been inserted

    as I have mysql version mysql 5.0.77 , I run following commond

    bash# mysql_upgrade -u root -p
    bash# mysql -u root -p
    mysql> grant all privileges on mya2billing.* to 'a2billinguser'@'localhost' identified by 'a2billing';
    mysql> flush privileges;

    for older version of mysql below 5.0.19 use mysql_fix_privilege_tables instead of mysql_upgrade

    And it worked for me , please change your settings accordingly

    Cheers
    Tahir Almas
     
  3. cisco9

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    i have same problem but when i entered mysql_upgrade -u root -p
    it asks for password, and i am not getting idea about that . so will you please suggest me what kind of password i have to enter , i am new to asterisk, so thanks.
     
  4. Artush

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    eLaStIx.2oo7 :silly:

    regards
     
  5. cisco9

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi

    thanks for your answer, i tried that password,and also i check my sql database password using a2billing.conf so it is not accepting any command so not able to enter above command and still i am not able to make customer


    i have installed elastix, and a2billing version 1.6.0 and i am able to create rate card, also create trunk but when i try to make customer it shows that

    your card hasnot been created..please if you can help me something.

    Thanks.. again.
     
  6. Artush

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    What script have you used to install a2billing-1.6.0?
    "it is not accepting any command so not able to enter above command and still i am not able to make customer" where do you want to run command? Which command do you want to run?
    You must run command in your server CLI, or use PUTTY for remote administration.

    I have elastix 1.6 & a2billing-1.6, wich I have installed with script by Ivanoff, after instalation run command mysql_upgrade -u root -p
    enter password eLaStIx.2oo7 & it will fix the tables, & everything will work, I think, because my server works!
    in 2oo7-they are not zeros, they are letters o
     
  7. cisco9

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    OH! thanks artush

    but i also got help from person who installed this for me, and now i am able to make customer and everything works fine. but he just said that i forgot to update thats all he said..

    thanks..
     
  8. cisco9

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi
    i have connected fxo card and configure dahdi, when i try to call it asks for pin number so i have to enter 1234# and then dial tone, again enter pin number , again enter pin number# , i dont understand whats going on...

    basically i want to set-up fxo for incoming call and for call out sip to skype but not getting idea how to set up those , first i want to understand how to setup fxo channel properly and then sip -sky. heres log..

    Starting simple switch on 'DAHDI/1-1'
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:1] Set("DAHDI/1-1", "__FROM_DID=s") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:2] Gosub("DAHDI/1-1", "app-blacklist-check|s|1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@app-blacklist-check:1] LookupBlacklist("DAHDI/1-1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@app-blacklist-check:2] GotoIf("DAHDI/1-1", "0?blacklisted") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@app-blacklist-check:3] Return("DAHDI/1-1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:3] ExecIf("DAHDI/1-1", "0 |Set|CALLERID(name)=2013128236") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:4] Set("DAHDI/1-1", "__CALLINGPRES_SV=allowed_not_screened") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:5] SetCallerPres("DAHDI/1-1", "allowed_not_screened") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:6] Goto("DAHDI/1-1", "disa|2|1") in new stack
    -- Goto (disa,2,1)
    -- Executing [2@disa:1] Authenticate("DAHDI/1-1", "1234|") in new stack
    -- <DAHDI/1-1> Playing 'agent-pass' (language 'en')
    -- <DAHDI/1-1> Playing 'auth-thankyou' (language 'en')
    -- Executing [2@disa:2] Set("DAHDI/1-1", "_DISA="disa|2|newcall"") in new stack
    -- Executing [2@disa:3] Set("DAHDI/1-1", "_DISACONTEXT=a2billing") in new stack
    -- Executing [2@disa:4] Set("DAHDI/1-1", "_KEEPCID=TRUE") in new stack
    -- Executing [2@disa:5] Set("DAHDI/1-1", "TIMEOUT(digit)=5") in new stack
    -- Digit timeout set to 5
    -- Executing [2@disa:6] Set("DAHDI/1-1", "TIMEOUT(response)=10") in new stack
    -- Response timeout set to 10
    -- Executing [2@disa:7] DISA("DAHDI/1-1", "no-password|disa-dial") in new stack
    -- Executing 7123454122@disa-dial:1] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "called 7323254122 in a2billing by disa|2|newcall" ) in new stack
    -- Executing [7123454122@disa-dial:2] Dial("DAHDI/1-1", "Local/7323254122@a2billing|300|") in new stack
    -- Called 7123454122@a2billing
    -- Executing [71234122@a2billing:1] Answer("Local/7323254122@a2billing-1a1b,2", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [71234254122@a2billing:2] Wait("Local/7323254122@a2billing-1a1b,2", "1") in new stack
    -- Local/122223322@a2billing-1a1b,1 answered DAHDI/1-1
    -- Executing [712344122@a2billing:3] DeadAGI("Local/7323254122@a2billing-1a1b,2", "a2billing.php|1") in n ew stack
    -- Launched AGI Script /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/a2billing.php
    -- <Local/712344122@a2billing-1a1b,2> Playing 'prepaid-enter-pin-number' (language 'en')
    -- Playing 'prepaid-no-card-entered' (escape_digits=#) (sample_offset 0)
    -- <Local/71234122@a2billing-1a1b,2> Playing 'prepaid-enter-pin-number' (language 'en')
    -- Playing 'prepaid-you-have' (escape_digits=#) (sample_offset 0)
    -- <Local/7123654122@a2billing-1a1b,2> Playing 'digits/10' (language 'en')
    -- Playing 'dollars' (escape_digits=#) (sample_offset 0)
    -- <Local/7123454122@a2billing-1a1b,2> Playing 'prepaid-enter-dest' (language 'en')
    -- Playing 'prepaid-dest-unreachable' (escape_digits=#) (sample_offset 0)
    -- <Local/712344122@a2billing-1a1b,2> Playing 'prepaid-enter-dest' (language 'en')
    -- <Local/71234122@a2billing-1a1b,2> Playing 'prepaid-enter-dest' (language 'en')
    -- AGI Script a2billing.php completed, returning 0
    == Spawn extension (disa-dial, 7323254122, 2) exited non-zero on 'DAHDI/1-1'
    -- Hungup 'DAHDI/1-1'
    thanks in advance if anyone cal help me please.... thanks.
     

Share This Page