Queue Bug

Discussion in 'General' started by bono056, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. bono056

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi
    recently i've faced a weird problem. i have not ups for my elastix server. when electricity went & come for any reason, my queues dont work any more. restarting amportal solve the problem. but i wonder anybody else have faced this? is this a bug or something?
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. dehobbs@gmail.com

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having similar issue. Restarting amportal doesn't help and neither does adding "preload => chan_local.so" is in /etc/asterisk/modules.conf. In order for the queues to work again. I need to go into the GUI, go to any extension and click on submit then apply configuration changes.

    I'm using v1.6.2-1
     
  4. centritech

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had the same issue. If the machine is rebooted I have to go in and click submit and apply the changes before the queue will start taking calls. If I don't do this then all the calls go to the queues failover destination.
     
  5. dehobbs@gmail.com

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I managed to get this fixed on my system. make sure your /etc/asterisk/modules.conf file has the following in it

    [modules]
    noload=>chan_woomera.so
    preload => chan_local.so
    preload => pbx_config.so
    autoload=yes
     

Share This Page