Queue and multi trunks

henrik Ekenberg

Joined
Nov 20, 2010
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi,

I use one queue for outgoing calls.
In the queue description you can only give one trunk.

My question is how can I use more than one trunk / queue ?
Any advice or URL I can read to fix that ?
 

mm.alpha2k

Joined
Jun 19, 2010
Messages
165
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
I do not understand your question, what you mean is you have multiple trunks?
And if one of them fails, what comes out next?
 

henrik Ekenberg

Joined
Nov 20, 2010
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
mm.alpha2k escribió:
I do not understand your question, what you mean is you have multiple trunks?
And if one of them fails, what comes out next?
Hi,

I will try to explain.

One Queue use one trunk- I can not select more than 1 per queue -
I have a deal with my sip provider that I can call 2 calls / trunk.
So if I have 4 agents and 1 queue / trunk I will only get 2 agents working.

What I do today is to create different campaign with different queues / trunk with same agents.

Not good way todo.

So I need that one queue can use more than one trunk. so if one trunk is "full" take next trunk.

B.R
H.E
 

henrik Ekenberg

Joined
Nov 20, 2010
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Hi,

I use dialplan for this now.
Works fine.

B.R
H
 

mm.alpha2k

Joined
Jun 19, 2010
Messages
165
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Re: Re:Queue and multi trunks

ok as these setting with FreePBX?
or command line?
 

henrik Ekenberg

Joined
Nov 20, 2010
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Re: Re:Queue and multi trunks

mm.alpha2k escribió:
ok as these setting with FreePBX?
or command line?
Hi,

I use Freepbx/Elastix and callcenter module.

My problem was in the Call center module. and when I created a Outgoing "Campaign".
Then I choose "by dialplan" when I pick trunk.

Hope I answer your question

B.R
H.E
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,898
Messages
130,879
Members
17,560
Latest member
manuelc
Top