Programming polycom 320 display

cmrahman

Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
47
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi,

Anybody know how to put the extension number or name on the display? I wanted to custom program the display. Can somebody give some clue?

Thanks
CM
 

chito

Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
26
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
You will have to edit the sip.cfg file in the tftpboot directory.
remove polycom/bmp/ip300 from the Idel display "ind.anim.IP_330.29.frame.1.bitmap="

gr
 

sameh_moemen

Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
<CTX_CUSTOM3 ind.anim.IP_300.29.frame.1.bitmap="Blank"
that's the link you mean in the sip.cfg

what i could edit on it exaclty to let line 1 and its logo appear
and also line 2 with its TEL appear ( scince its appear to me now only 1 and 2 )
 

sameh_moemen

Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
sorry that's the whole line command

<CTX_CUSTOM3 ind.anim.IP_300.29.frame.1.bitmap="Blank" ind.anim.IP_300.29.frame.1.duration="0"/>

please type to me the editable one
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
hi first of all you have to go to polycom page and download latest sip and bootrom make the correct tftp bootserver and config files for your model...by the way 320 series is in end of life cycle...so dont expect new features or sofwtare every day (extensive manuals are there)
then you have to convert your company logo to this a monochrome bmp of 102 x 23 pixels max saving it in tftp bootserver

and then follow this tutorial to load them into your phones
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Polycom+Idle+Images

this is the final result and best regards
(old polycom 601)
 

sameh_moemen

Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
i talked about POLYCOM 330
the logo of line 1 and line 2 phone is not appear
the whole line command

<CTX_CUSTOM3 ind.anim.IP_300.29.frame.1.bitmap="Blank" ind.anim.IP_300.29.frame.1.duration="0"/>

please type to me the editable one
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
polycom 320/330 is the same one with poe and switch the other dont..configs r the same for both
do you have the bitmap named blank.bmp as the line says in the tftp?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top