Programming polycom 320 display

Discussion in 'IP Phones' started by cmrahman, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. cmrahman

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Anybody know how to put the extension number or name on the display? I wanted to custom program the display. Can somebody give some clue?

    Thanks
    CM
     
  2. chito

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will have to edit the sip.cfg file in the tftpboot directory.
    remove polycom/bmp/ip300 from the Idel display "ind.anim.IP_330.29.frame.1.bitmap="

    gr
     
  3. sameh_moemen

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    <CTX_CUSTOM3 ind.anim.IP_300.29.frame.1.bitmap="Blank"
    that's the link you mean in the sip.cfg

    what i could edit on it exaclty to let line 1 and its logo appear
    and also line 2 with its TEL appear ( scince its appear to me now only 1 and 2 )
     
  4. sameh_moemen

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry that's the whole line command

    <CTX_CUSTOM3 ind.anim.IP_300.29.frame.1.bitmap="Blank" ind.anim.IP_300.29.frame.1.duration="0"/>

    please type to me the editable one
     
  5. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi first of all you have to go to polycom page and download latest sip and bootrom make the correct tftp bootserver and config files for your model...by the way 320 series is in end of life cycle...so dont expect new features or sofwtare every day (extensive manuals are there)
    then you have to convert your company logo to this a monochrome bmp of 102 x 23 pixels max saving it in tftp bootserver

    and then follow this tutorial to load them into your phones
    http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Polycom+Idle+Images

    this is the final result and best regards
    (old polycom 601) [​IMG]
     
  6. sameh_moemen

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i talked about POLYCOM 330
    the logo of line 1 and line 2 phone is not appear
    the whole line command

    <CTX_CUSTOM3 ind.anim.IP_300.29.frame.1.bitmap="Blank" ind.anim.IP_300.29.frame.1.duration="0"/>

    please type to me the editable one
     
  7. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    polycom 320/330 is the same one with poe and switch the other dont..configs r the same for both
    do you have the bitmap named blank.bmp as the line says in the tftp?
     

Share This Page