Problem with integration of elastix with Avaya

Sagar Shah

Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hello Guys,

I have been trying to integrate Elastix 2.0 with freepbx 2.7 with my avaya IP 500.
I have setup a pennytel account in elastix and can make outgoing calls perfectly.
The problem lies with the integration of avaya and elastix part.
I have tried everything I could find but no luck.

When ever I try to call it gives some sound like we got in dial up connections almost like a decade back.This is what I get when I dial to an avaya extension "666" from my elastix extension "6000"

Code:
 == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/asterisk.conf':   == Found
  == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/extconfig.conf':   == Found
Connected to Asterisk 1.6.2.13 currently running on Elastix (pid = 10318)
Verbosity was 3 and is now 4
  == Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
  == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
  == Using SIP VRTP TOS bits 136
  == Using SIP VRTP CoS mark 6
    -- Executing [666@from-internal:1] Set("SIP/6000-00000007", "FAX_RX_EMAIL=fax@mydomain.com") in new stack
    -- Executing [666@from-internal:2] Goto("SIP/6000-00000007", "ext-fax,s,1") in new stack
    -- Goto (ext-fax,s,1)
    -- Executing [s@ext-fax:1] Macro("SIP/6000-00000007", "user-callerid,") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:1] Set("SIP/6000-00000007", "AMPUSER=6000") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:2] GotoIf("SIP/6000-00000007", "0?report") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:3] ExecIf("SIP/6000-00000007", "1?Set(REALCALLERIDNUM=6000)") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:4] Set("SIP/6000-00000007", "AMPUSER=6000") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:5] Set("SIP/6000-00000007", "AMPUSERCIDNAME=Sagar") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:6] GotoIf("SIP/6000-00000007", "0?report") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:7] Set("SIP/6000-00000007", "AMPUSERCID=6000") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:8] Set("SIP/6000-00000007", "CALLERID(all)="Sagar" <6000>") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:9] ExecIf("SIP/6000-00000007", "0?Set(CHANNEL(language)=)") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:10] GotoIf("SIP/6000-00000007", "0?continue") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:11] Set("SIP/6000-00000007", "__TTL=64") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:12] GotoIf("SIP/6000-00000007", "1?continue") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-user-callerid,s,19)
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:19] NoOp("SIP/6000-00000007", "Using CallerID "Sagar" <6000>") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@ext-fax:2] NoOp("SIP/6000-00000007", "Receiving Fax for: fax@mydomain.com , From: "Sagar" <6000>") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@ext-fax:3] StopPlayTones("SIP/6000-00000007", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@ext-fax:4] ReceiveFAX("SIP/6000-00000007", "/var/spool/asterisk/fax/1303043316.7.tif") in new stack
    -- Auto fallthrough, channel 'SIP/6000-00000007' status is 'UNKNOWN'
    -- Executing [h@ext-fax:1] GotoIf("SIP/6000-00000007", "1?failed") in new stack
    -- Goto (ext-fax,h,103)
    -- Executing [h@ext-fax:103] NoOp("SIP/6000-00000007", "FAX FAILED for: fax@mydomain.com , From: "Sagar" <6000>") in new stack
    -- Executing [h@ext-fax:104] Macro("SIP/6000-00000007", "hangupcall,") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:1] GotoIf("SIP/6000-00000007", "1?noautomon") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,3)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:3] NoOp("SIP/6000-00000007", "TOUCH_MONITOR_OUTPUT=") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:4] GotoIf("SIP/6000-00000007", "1?skiprg") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,7)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:7] GotoIf("SIP/6000-00000007", "1?skipblkvm") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,10)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:10] GotoIf("SIP/6000-00000007", "1?theend") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,12)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:12] Hangup("SIP/6000-00000007", "") in new stack
  == Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 12) exited non-zero on 'SIP/6000-00000007' in macro 'hangupcall'
  == Spawn extension (ext-fax, h, 104) exited non-zero on 'SIP/6000-00000007'
I am sure I am messing the configurations somewhere. I will be grateful for any help.

Regards,
Sagar Shah
 

hinzinho

Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
461
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
666 is the default extension for system fax. Try changing the Avaya to be on a different extension.
 

Sagar Shah

Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I am getting a message saying the number is busy for the other avaya extension "639"


Code:
Asterisk comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; type 'core show warranty' for details.
This is free software, with components licensed under the GNU General Public
License version 2 and other licenses; you are welcome to redistribute it under
certain conditions. Type 'core show license' for details.
=========================================================================
  == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/asterisk.conf':   == Found
  == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/extconfig.conf':   == Found
Connected to Asterisk 1.6.2.13 currently running on Elastix (pid = 10318)
Verbosity is at least 4
    -- Unregistered SIP '6000'
       > doing dnsmgr_lookup for 'sip.pennytel.com'
       > ast_get_srv: SRV lookup for '_sip._udp.sip.pennytel.com' mapped to host sip6.pennytel.com, port 5060
    -- Registered SIP '6000' at 10.2.50.5 port 9040
       > Saved useragent "X-Lite 4 release 4.0 stamp 58832" for peer 6000
  == Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
  == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
  == Using SIP VRTP TOS bits 136
  == Using SIP VRTP CoS mark 6
    -- Executing [639@from-internal:1] Macro("SIP/6000-0000000a", "user-callerid,SKIPTTL,") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:1] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "AMPUSER=6000") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:2] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?report") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:3] ExecIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?Set(REALCALLERIDNUM=6000)") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:4] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "AMPUSER=6000") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:5] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "AMPUSERCIDNAME=Sagar") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:6] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?report") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:7] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "AMPUSERCID=6000") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:8] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "CALLERID(all)="Sagar" <6000>") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:9] ExecIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?Set(CHANNEL(language)=)") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:10] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?continue") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-user-callerid,s,19)
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:19] NoOp("SIP/6000-0000000a", "Using CallerID "Sagar" <6000>") in new stack
    -- Executing [639@from-internal:2] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "_NODEST=") in new stack
    -- Executing [639@from-internal:3] Macro("SIP/6000-0000000a", "record-enable,6000,OUT,") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-record-enable:1] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?check") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-record-enable,s,4)
    -- Executing [s@macro-record-enable:4] ExecIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?MacroExit()") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-record-enable:5] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?Group:OUT") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-record-enable,s,15)
    -- Executing [s@macro-record-enable:15] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?IN") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-record-enable:16] ExecIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?MacroExit()") in new stack
    -- Executing [639@from-internal:4] Macro("SIP/6000-0000000a", "dialout-trunk,4,639,,") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:1] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "DIAL_TRUNK=4") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:2] GosubIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?sub-pincheck,s,1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:3] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?disabletrunk,1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:4] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "DIAL_NUMBER=639") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:5] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "DIAL_TRUNK_OPTIONS=tr") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:6] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "OUTBOUND_GROUP=OUT_4") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:7] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?nomax") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,s,9)
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:9] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?skipoutcid") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:10] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "DIAL_TRUNK_OPTIONS=") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:11] Macro("SIP/6000-0000000a", "outbound-callerid,4") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:1] ExecIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?Set(CALLERPRES()=)") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:2] ExecIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?Set(REALCALLERIDNUM=6000)") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:3] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?normcid") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-outbound-callerid,s,6)
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:6] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "USEROUTCID=") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:7] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "EMERGENCYCID=") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:8] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "TRUNKOUTCID="61390952646" <61390952646>") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:9] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?trunkcid") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-outbound-callerid,s,12)
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:12] ExecIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?Set(CALLERID(all)=61390952646 <61390952646>)") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:13] ExecIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?Set(CALLERID(all)=)") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:14] ExecIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?Set(CALLERID(all)=)") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:15] ExecIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?Set(CALLERPRES()=prohib_passed_screen)") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:12] ExecIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?AGI(fixlocalprefix)") in new stack
    -- Launched AGI Script /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/fixlocalprefix
       > fixlocalprefix: Using pattern .
  == fixlocalprefix: Dialpattern . matched. 639 -> 639
    -- <SIP/6000-0000000a>AGI Script fixlocalprefix completed, returning 0
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:13] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "OUTNUM=639") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:14] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "custom=SIP/pennytel") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:15] ExecIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?Set(DIAL_TRUNK_OPTIONS=M(setmusic^))") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:16] Macro("SIP/6000-0000000a", "dialout-trunk-predial-hook,") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk-predial-hook:1] MacroExit("SIP/6000-0000000a", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:17] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?bypass,1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:18] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?customtrunk") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:19] Dial("SIP/6000-0000000a", "SIP/pennytel/639,300,") in new stack
  == Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
  == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
  == Using SIP VRTP TOS bits 136
  == Using SIP VRTP CoS mark 6
    -- Called pennytel/639
    -- SIP/pennytel-0000000b is circuit-busy
  == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:0/1/0)
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:20] NoOp("SIP/6000-0000000a", "Dial failed for some reason with DIALSTATUS = CONGESTION and HANGUPCAUSE = 1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:21] Goto("SIP/6000-0000000a", "s-CONGESTION,1") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,s-CONGESTION,1)
    -- Executing [s-CONGESTION@macro-dialout-trunk:1] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "RC=1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s-CONGESTION@macro-dialout-trunk:2] Goto("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1,1") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,1,1)
    -- Executing [1@macro-dialout-trunk:1] Goto("SIP/6000-0000000a", "continue,1") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,continue,1)
    -- Executing [continue@macro-dialout-trunk:1] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?noreport") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,continue,3)
    -- Executing [continue@macro-dialout-trunk:3] NoOp("SIP/6000-0000000a", "TRUNK Dial failed due to CONGESTION HANGUPCAUSE: 1 - failing through to other trunks") in new stack
    -- Executing [continue@macro-dialout-trunk:4] Set("SIP/6000-0000000a", "CALLERID(number)=6000") in new stack
    -- Executing [639@from-internal:5] Macro("SIP/6000-0000000a", "outisbusy,") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outisbusy:1] Progress("SIP/6000-0000000a", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outisbusy:2] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?emergency,1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outisbusy:3] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "0?intracompany,1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outisbusy:4] Playback("SIP/6000-0000000a", "all-circuits-busy-now&pls-try-call-later, noanswer") in new stack
    -- <SIP/6000-0000000a> Playing 'all-circuits-busy-now.gsm' (language 'au')
    -- <SIP/6000-0000000a> Playing 'pls-try-call-later.gsm' (language 'au')
    -- Executing [s@macro-outisbusy:5] Congestion("SIP/6000-0000000a", "20") in new stack
  == Spawn extension (macro-outisbusy, s, 5) exited non-zero on 'SIP/6000-0000000a' in macro 'outisbusy'
  == Spawn extension (from-internal, 639, 5) exited non-zero on 'SIP/6000-0000000a'
    -- Executing [h@from-internal:1] Macro("SIP/6000-0000000a", "hangupcall") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:1] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?noautomon") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,3)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:3] NoOp("SIP/6000-0000000a", "TOUCH_MONITOR_OUTPUT=") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:4] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?skiprg") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,7)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:7] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?skipblkvm") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,10)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:10] GotoIf("SIP/6000-0000000a", "1?theend") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,12)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:12] Hangup("SIP/6000-0000000a", "") in new stack
  == Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 12) exited non-zero on 'SIP/6000-0000000a' in macro 'hangupcall'
  == Spawn extension (from-internal, h, 1) exited non-zero on 'SIP/6000-0000000a'
Please help!!!
 

hinzinho

Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
461
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
I see your call is going out to the Pennytel trunk and not via H323 or SIP. Why don't you post the following info?

From Asterisk
- trunk settings to Avaya
- outgoing route to Avaya

From Avaya
- trunk settings to Asterisk
- Dial route to Asterisk

Give us a full picture of your configuration instead of piece by piece. Thanks.
 

Sagar Shah

Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
I have attached screenshots the configurations i did in elastix.
I have also attached a screenshot for the line we have created in IPoffice from asterisk.

I am sorry I am not an expert in avaya, could you please suggest the configurations that need to be done on avaya side?

Also, Without doing the config in avaya will the Asterisk to Avaya line work?

can the two boxes IPoffice and Elastix run in the same network?

http://forum.elastix.org/old_files/Elastix.rar
 

hinzinho

Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
461
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Both pbxs can be on the same network. Attached are sample images on the Avaya side. As for your Elastix configure, change this:

In your trunk:
Custom Dial string: OOH323/$OUTNUM$/AvayaPBX

The AvayaPBX is the name of your setting under the ooh323 file.

Make sure the outbound trunk is going to this new trunk name.

In your ooh323 file under AvayaPBX, change to e164=20 since you have your line at 20 and not 50. This setting is not a big deal, but on IPOffice 430, this prevented from ringing when Asterisk calls Avaya.


http://forum.elastix.org/old_files/ipoffice.zip
 

Sagar Shah

Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
It works great!!! Thanks a lot hinzinho for your help!!!

The next step for me is to configure fax on elastix using Hyla fax.

I need to send this fax from elastix to local avaya and from the local avaya to another avaya present at a remote location.

Can you please suggest the prerequisites and the configurations?

Thanks again!!!
 

hinzinho

Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
461
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
I can't help you with fax as I don't use it. Maybe someone can help you?
 

Sagar Shah

Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
My Avaya was working well with Elastix till i upgraded my avaya to Avaya R6.

It suddenly stopped working.

I can call all the local extensions of Avaya but when I dial an external number it says call disconnected from the originator that is my softphone.

According to me the problem is of short codes on Avaya. To troubleshoot the problem I created a completely new short code and tested but it does not work.

There were no changes made to the short codes when it stopped working.

What could be the problem? Any clues?

Please Advise.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top