problem when the Elastix work with Cisco PIX-501

Discussion in 'General' started by instsys, Nov 28, 2009.

  1. instsys

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi:
    I get some problem when the Elastix work with Cisco PIX-501 firewall,
    I had install Elastix 1.5.2-2, and freepbx 2.5.2.2, and I set some SIP phone and a trunk for out going call.
    Now I set Firewall in DMZ, and use IPTables for security,and open some port as follow:
    21/tcp ftp
    22/tcp ssh
    25/tcp smtp
    80/tcp http
    143/tcp imap
    443/tcp https
    465/tcp mail
    993/tcp imaps
    995/tcp pop3
    2000/tcp/udp callback
    4559/tcp hylafax
    4569/udp IAX2
    5036/udp IAX
    5038/tcp/udp DeskTopManager
    5060/tcp/udp SIP
    5222/tcp/udp openfire Chat
    5223/tcp/udp openfire Chat
    5269/tcp/udp openfire Chat
    5275/tcp/udp openfire Chat
    9090/tcp/udp openfire Chat
    9091/tcp/udp openfire Chat
    10000-20000 RTP
    40000/tcp/udp fax

    after that check with "sip show peers"
     
  2. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    what's your pix config?
    where are your phones compared to your server and your pix?
     
  3. kspare

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Upgrade to freepbx 2.6, install the sip configuration module.

    Set it so it thinks you have a public ip, you don't need a nat configuration with the pix, it will act as a sip proxy for you.

    Or you can also try the following command.

    no fixup protocol sip 5060
    no fixup protocol sip udp 5060

    And it should make your current asterisk config work.
     
  4. instsys

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Kspare:
    Thank you very much,I will test it and come back to you.

    Best Rgds.

    Jing Bang
     
  5. instsys

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    by now ever thing is ok. thanks for all your help. the problem is because IDC control 5060, change the 5060 to 5006.
     

Share This Page