Problem in outbound route

Discussion in 'General' started by telecomtechnician, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there

    This problem is really strange:

    I succesfully created a few outbound routes (local, national, cellular, and all number access) but I am having problem with the local one.

    When I put this condition (9|N.) on the outbound route that means select the appropiate trunk, strip the 9 and dial to the trunk any string of digits, it works fine, but when I dial 9, 99XXXXX, or sometimes 9, 977XXXXX the route strips two nines and it dials to the trunk a 6 digit number, of course I receive a error tone from the telephone company.

    What could be the problem?

    Waiting for anybody´s comment

    David Medina
     
  2. Ichorcom007

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nagh dude like this,

    9|011.
    9|1NXXNXXXXXX
    9|NXXXXXXXXX

    you owe me a spliff:woohoo: :woohoo:
     
  3. Ichorcom007

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to add the X'S so asterisk knows the number of digits to expect ,
     
  4. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you want to just have a single digit to dial a certain trunk it would be like 9|.

    The . is a wildcard and will dial any number but the 9 will be stripped out
     
  5. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything understood. But I did what Ichorcom007 wrote on the route, and the problems continues. Almost every time I dial a number that start with 977 or 99 the system does not let me go out, or it blocks my gateway (grandstream FXO), I specified on each of my sip trunks the number it should expect. It seems to me it is a bug, dont you think?
     
  6. Ichorcom007

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Humm,

    You should not putting any routing on your trunks, though I am not sure of the total configuration. It may be a bug , will you let me access the system ? you can add me on skype at cyberfab007, before declaring a bug I would like to take a look , cause maybe the settings on your trunk are conflicting with your settings in your outbound routs. I would love to take a look!!

    cyberfab007
     
  7. MageMinds

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the dial rule of your trunk ?
     
  8. snowspeeder

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I would make sure to add this to the dial rule of your trunk

    1+NXXNXXXXXX
     
  9. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem with outbound route (SOLVED)

    Hi guys of the forum

    My problem with the outbound route was with the grandstream FXO gateway. There is a special feature related to the selection of the channel/trunk that was overiding my outbound route, (this happened only when I dialed 9,9XXXXXX).

    By default this function was configured to 99 and then I changed to 9, but the problem continued. I changed to other number like 777 and the problem was solved.

    In little words, the outboud route was okey, the gateway was okey (no bug or anything), only a feature not correctly configured.

    Thanks for your help

    David Medina
     
  10. snowspeeder

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:problem with outbound route (SOLVED)

    Glad everything worked out.
     

Share This Page