Problem In calling Outbound Trunk from , Other ISP

Discussion in 'General' started by voipbuddy, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. voipbuddy

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Guys!

    Hi I m having problem from making calls. I have installed Elastix and server is on Public IP. The trunk is registered i can make calls to USA from my office But wen i register my extension on that ip from outside i cannot make calls.

    But I can call it on my extensions from outside. Only trunk calls do not work.

    Below is my CLI output.
    codec used is g729
    [

    -- Executing [12127773456@from-trunk:1] Set("SIP/2001-b6c01ca8", "__FROM_DID=12127773456") in new stack
    -- Executing [12127773456@from-trunk:2] NoOp("SIP/2001-b6c01ca8", "Received an unknown call with DID set to 12127773456") in new stack
    -- Executing [12127773456@from-trunk:3] Goto("SIP/2001-b6c01ca8", "s|a2") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-trunk,s,2)
    -- Executing [s@from-trunk:2] Answer("SIP/2001-b6c01ca8", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-trunk:3] Wait("SIP/2001-b6c01ca8", "2") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-trunk:4] Playback("SIP/2001-b6c01ca8", "ss-noservice") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-trunk:5] SayAlpha("SIP/2001-b6c01ca8", "12127773456") in new stack
    == Spawn extension (from-trunk, s, 5) exited non-zero on 'SIP/2001-b6c01ca8'
    -- Executing [h@from-trunk:1] Hangup("SIP/2001-b6c01ca8", "") in new stack
    == Spawn extension (from-trunk, h, 1) exited non-zero on 'SIP/2001-b6c01ca8'
    ]
     
  2. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    you probably don't have a proper inbound route setup for your unknown call.
    If you really want to allow anonymous call from outside, create an inbound route for ANY/ANY.
    But be careful with anonymous inbound call, if you don't know what you are doing you maybe opening a big door to some troubles.
     
  3. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also don't forget to set:
    context=from-pstn
    Under your sip trunk configuration settings under: PEER Details
     
  4. voipbuddy

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Working Volia!!!!

    Its working now ........Thank a lot!
     

Share This Page