Pressed butons not detected

Discussion in 'General' started by kalderista, Dec 19, 2008.

  1. kalderista

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a problem with my PBX. If I call outside, and if a virtual receptionist ask for pressing buttons, buttons are not detected.

    Any idea?

    thanx
     
  2. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would investigate how the DTMF is sent on your outbound trunk.
    Are you using IAX or SIP. is the dtmf option specified in your trunk configuration?
     
  3. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    yes you can try to setting the dtmfmode=rfc2833 or auto else inband or info into your trunk.
    But rfc2833 normally will be good
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. kalderista

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Danadarf,

    Where do I have to put inband or info in my trunk?

    Thanks.
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    It's not danardarf, but danardf.
    Or simply : Franck ;)


    So...
    Into your trunk parameters:
    host=.....
    username=.....
    secret=****
    dtmfmode=inband or
    dtmfmode=auto or another
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
     
  7. kalderista

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trunk or extesnsion? I'm trying to find this option in my ISDN trunk but there is nothing refering to that.

    Thank Danardf.
     
  8. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ha ok .....It's on RNIS trunk?
    Oups...I thougth that it was on SIP trunk!

    hmmm.... What do you into your isdn config file?
     
  9. kalderista

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is mISDN.conf:

    ;[intern]
    ; define your ports, e.g. 1,2 (depends on mISDN-driver loading order)
    ;ports=1,2
    ; context where to go to when incoming Call on one of the above ports
    ;context=Intern

    ;[internPP]
    ;
    ; adding the postfix 'ptp' to a port number is obsolete now, chan_misdn
    ; parses /etc/misdn-init.conf and sets the ptp mode to the corresponding
    ; configs. For backwards compatibility you can still set ptp here.
    ;
    ;ports=3

    ;[first_extern]
    ; again port defs
    ;ports=4
    ; again a context for incoming calls
    ;context=Extern1
    ; msns for te ports, listen on those numbers on the above ports, and
    ; indicate the incoming calls to asterisk
    ; here you can give a comma separated list or simply an '*' for
    ; any msn.
    ;msns=*

    ; here an example with given msns
    ;[second_extern]
    ;ports=5
    ;context=Extern2
    ;callerid=15
    ;msns=102,144,101,104

    [misdnchannels]
    ports=1
    msns=*
    context=from-pstn
    echocancel=yes
     
  10. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I don't know mISDN.conf. :huh:
    But if you put your language information into this file, it's should be good. I think a format adaptation in relation to language.
    Or maybe set dtmfmode=rfc2833 into sip.conf [general]
     
  11. kalderista

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've solved my issue setting dtmfmode=info. The remote IVR works ok, but I've rode somewhere there are problems with teh inbound calls with our IVR.
     
  12. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    You have put this parameter into the sip.conf file?
     
  13. striderec

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there, I had the same problem but i fixed it by editing my trunks and adding (or editing) the dtmfmode line as follows:

    dtmfmode=rfc2833&info&inband

    It solved my problem, hope it solves yours.

    [ADDED TEXT]

    I see you solved your problems but let me tell you that the DTMF most used standard worldwide is rfc2833 so I strongly recommend you NOT to leave it out of your trunks configurations. I still recommend you to use my settings for it will will cover all possible standards of external dialpads.


    - Paul
     
  14. smagumo

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good day,

    I recently installed a Digium B410P card on Elastix 5.2 and for some users on inbound calls it is not recognising the pressed IVR choices. This will eventually lead to a timeout t being excuted instead.

    The card is configured to use mISDN drivers. Where do you change the dtmfmode with misdn??
     

Share This Page