Polycom phone is busy after transfer

Discussion in 'IP Phones' started by icsdata, Aug 29, 2007.

  1. icsdata

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are having problems getting call transfers to work with polycom 301 sip phones.

    We call from the pstn to the polycom, and have the polycom do either a normal or blind transfer to another sip phone or a voice mail extension.

    Trying to dial the polycom after the transfer is completed only gives a busy signal, We have to restart asterisk when this happens to make the phone reachable again.

    We tried this on a fresh version of Elastix and are using the polycom 2.1.2 firmware. Our other sip phones are able to transfer calls without this issue.

    The polycom phones are able to transfer calls correctly with the '##' feature code, but we would like to use the transfer method built into the polycomes.

    It looks like it may be a bug (http://track.sipfoundry.org/browse/XPB-396) with polycom phones. But we are curious if anyone knows of a workaround for this problem?
     
  2. rejil.rajan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Change a few parameters in sip.conf

    notifyhold=no
    call-limit=10

    Restart Asterisk Server and then try if the issue gets resolved.

    If this does not solve the issue, try to upgrade the Asterisk version to 1.2.8 by first unistalling the 1.4.5 RPM and then install 1.2.8 RPM
     
  3. cowboy47

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Upgrade to 1.2.8?????????? That would be the reverse since you would be going from 1.4 to 1.2.

    But this brings up a question that I have asked previously. Is there anything special that needs to be done if you want to upgrade a version of zaptel or asterisk? I have seen the posts for new stable releases of both but other than doing a clean install, I am not sure what other things might be affected.
     
  4. rejil.rajan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    I meant 1.4.8;)
     
  5. cowboy47

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. rejil.rajan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. icsdata

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks.
    Upgrading to asterisk-1.4.8 fixed the problem.
     
  8. bbackx

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem (but with cisco-phones).
    The changing of the parameters mentioned earlier solved my problem.
     
  9. cowboy47

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I ask with a pretty please, could you go through a step by step upgrade process that will not leave me out in the cold fighting off angry users?

    PRETTY PLEASE!!!!! :blush:
     

Share This Page