Polycom does not show extensions on phone

Discussion in 'General' started by garfield81, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. garfield81

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have configured a polycom 331 with elastix and everything works but the phone does not show the extension on the phone instead just displays 1. The only way to find the extesion is to dial *65 or call another phone which is not very efficient. I have gone through the polycom config file sip.cfg but could not find anything to display the extension number.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. mbit

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    How have you setup the BLF buttons on the polycom? Have you setup the buddy list?
     
  3. garfield81

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mbit,
    sorry but what is BLF and how do I set it. I haven't changed anything on the polycom..

    Thanks
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. mbit

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Garfield

    I misread your post before. What is the mac address of the phone? You need to create a file called macaddress.cfg this will have all the phones individual settings. The sip.cfg is for the phones global settings like time.
     
  6. garfield81

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0

    Dicko,
    Thanks for your reply. I read through the link and looks like it for the caller id for the receiving end but the issue I am having is the phone itself does not show the extensions number. I hope I made sense.
     
  7. garfield81

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0

    mbit,
    I used the Elastix endpoint configurator and looks like it created those file for me and plus the phone registers with the server correctly and is able to place and receive phone calls. It is just not displaying the extension on the LCD.
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got my sip.cfg from Polycom's web site and have no problem with properly showing the Extension, where did you get yours from?
     
  9. garfield81

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using the one that came by default in Elastix. I will try to reset the phone to default factory setting and reconfigure it.

    Thanks
     
  10. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. garfield81

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dicko,
    Thanks for the link. I noticed it is for version 2.1.3 and polycom is up to 3.2.2. Is there a reason for using an older version or is it just because it's the most stable?
     
  12. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, just what I use, as ever if it's not broke, don't fix it, mine wasn't broke, feel free to use whatever works for you. :)
     
  13. Mathiau

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    good info here.
     
  14. hinzinho

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page