Polycom does not show extensions on phone

garfield81

Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
49
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I have configured a polycom 331 with elastix and everything works but the phone does not show the extension on the phone instead just displays 1. The only way to find the extesion is to dial *65 or call another phone which is not very efficient. I have gone through the polycom config file sip.cfg but could not find anything to display the extension number.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
 

mbit

Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
466
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
How have you setup the BLF buttons on the polycom? Have you setup the buddy list?
 

garfield81

Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
49
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Mbit,
sorry but what is BLF and how do I set it. I haven't changed anything on the polycom..

Thanks
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0

mbit

Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
466
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Hi Garfield

I misread your post before. What is the mac address of the phone? You need to create a file called macaddress.cfg this will have all the phones individual settings. The sip.cfg is for the phones global settings like time.
 

garfield81

Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
49
Likes
0
Points
0
#6

garfield81

Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
49
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
mbit said:
Hi Garfield

I misread your post before. What is the mac address of the phone? You need to create a file called macaddress.cfg this will have all the phones individual settings. The sip.cfg is for the phones global settings like time.

mbit,
I used the Elastix endpoint configurator and looks like it created those file for me and plus the phone registers with the server correctly and is able to place and receive phone calls. It is just not displaying the extension on the LCD.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
I got my sip.cfg from Polycom's web site and have no problem with properly showing the Extension, where did you get yours from?
 

garfield81

Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
49
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
dicko said:
I got my sip.cfg from Polycom's web site and have no problem with properly showing the Extension, where did you get yours from?
Using the one that came by default in Elastix. I will try to reset the phone to default factory setting and reconfigure it.

Thanks
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#10

garfield81

Joined
Jan 22, 2010
Messages
49
Likes
0
Points
0
#11

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
No, just what I use, as ever if it's not broke, don't fix it, mine wasn't broke, feel free to use whatever works for you. :)
 

Mathiau

Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
227
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
good info here.
 

hinzinho

Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
461
Likes
0
Points
0
#14

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top