Polycom 501

Discussion in 'IP Phones' started by gabriel, Mar 11, 2008.

  1. gabriel

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a problem. I can not get Polycom 501 phone to take config file from tftp server. also I have no log to look. :(( I change under /etc/xinetd.d/tftp
    server_args = --logfile /var/log/atftpd.log -s /tftpboot
    The phone is not trying to get config files.

    I have under /tftpboot

    0004f216f315.cfg 0004f216f315reg.cfg polycom server.cfg sip.cfg
    the mac address is right.
    Any idea ?


    Gabe
     
  2. gabriel

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried everything to make this phone working with no luck. I tried tftp, vsftp, still no luck :(( can someone help me out? on the menu phone I did something now I can ivn have local config file. Is looking for a tftp server after 5 min is telling me can not access the boot server. Can someone help me by create the sample file to can have at list local config back .... and setup the phone ver the web.


    TNX

    Gabe
     
  3. rejil.rajan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Gabriel

    First, please do a factory reset on the device using the menu button on the phone. Once you have done that there is a Polycom provision tool available in the site. I am really not sure of the link.Just search for Polycom provision tool in google. I have used this tool to do a bulk configuration of 140 Polycom IP 550, IP 330 and IP 430

    This will help. If i can find the link for that tool, will paste it here

    Thanks & Regards
     
  4. gabriel

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for replay. I fix the problem by download all the files and configure vsftp :) ohh long days :))


    Thank you

    Gabe
     
  5. gabriel

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok guys polycom 501 good quality but ... come on is so much pain :) if you have to dial 91 number is not working so you have to change the dial plan on the phone. After you dial number you have to hit send to place the call. Anyone know how to avoid that?


    Gabe
     
  6. rejil.rajan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you can tell us the extensions range and outbound routes in your Elastix system, maybe it is possible to figure out a digit map that can make the phone automatically dial the numbers without the send option. The one which I have on my phone is

    (*xx.|xx.|**xxx.) with the digit Impossible match set to 3
     
  7. gabriel

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    the extension range is 1000-1100 and conference rooms 4000-4010 plus ring groups are from 600-610

    To dial out I need to dial 91 follow by the number this is required by my provider so outbound in freepbx I add

    XXXXXXXXXXXX

    and I erase everything that was on the Digitmap on the phone side :)
    Before I had:
    [2-9]11|0T|011xxx.T|[0-1][2-9]xxxxxxxxx|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|[2-9]xxxT


    Thank you

    Gabe
     
  8. rejil.rajan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Gab

    Try putting this as your digit map

    (*xx|1xxx|4xxx|6xx|91<put as many xx as much as the digits in your outgoing call, may be 10 or 9>|**xxxx)

    *xx is for the feature codes
    1xxx is for the extensions
    4xxx is for the conference rooms
    6xx is for the ring groups
    91xxxxxxxxxx is for the outgoing calls
    **xxxx is for the extension pickups

    Put digit impossible match as 2

    Thanks & Regards<br><br>Post edited by: rejil.rajan, at: 2008/03/20 20:56
     
  9. gabriel

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much now works :)

    Gabe
     

Share This Page