Polycom 500

jgibson

Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
78
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
My office has a bunch of polycom 500 phones. I am wondering if there is a way to get there to work with Elastix.
 

Redfone

Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
177
Likes
0
Points
0
#2

jgibson

Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
78
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I guess I should be a little more clear with my question. Under the endpoint config tab it recognizes that my phone is a polycom phone but there is no option for the polycom 500 phone. Is there a way to have elastiz support the 500s?

Thanks for the info Redfone.
 

Redfone

Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
177
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Try the 501 option in End Point Manager. It may be close enough to work with your older 500's.

good luck
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#5
jgibson,

Last time I worked on 500's was a couple of years ago....

However a couple of pointers

Make sure the polycom 500's have the latest firmware
Functionally at a SIP level the 500 and the 501's are identical
The main difference between the 500 and 501 is the the 501 ability to handle secure provisioning.
No matter what they can be manually configured to work with Elastix.

Try selecting 501 in the endpoint manager, it should work. You may have to completely reset the phone back to factory defaults.

Regards

Bob
 

dynamite2k

Joined
Dec 31, 2008
Messages
1
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
We have a few old 500's around, mixed with 501's. Confirmed that this works on detecting and setting up the 500s with the 501 config, as Bob said, the SIP image loaded on both is identical.

-Matthew Jones
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,981
Messages
131,060
Members
17,704
Latest member
Pahntom
Top