Polycom 500

Discussion in 'General' started by jgibson, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. jgibson

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    My office has a bunch of polycom 500 phones. I am wondering if there is a way to get there to work with Elastix.
     
  2. Redfone

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. jgibson

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess I should be a little more clear with my question. Under the endpoint config tab it recognizes that my phone is a polycom phone but there is no option for the polycom 500 phone. Is there a way to have elastiz support the 500s?

    Thanks for the info Redfone.
     
  4. Redfone

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try the 501 option in End Point Manager. It may be close enough to work with your older 500's.

    good luck
     
  5. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    jgibson,

    Last time I worked on 500's was a couple of years ago....

    However a couple of pointers

    Make sure the polycom 500's have the latest firmware
    Functionally at a SIP level the 500 and the 501's are identical
    The main difference between the 500 and 501 is the the 501 ability to handle secure provisioning.
    No matter what they can be manually configured to work with Elastix.

    Try selecting 501 in the endpoint manager, it should work. You may have to completely reset the phone back to factory defaults.

    Regards

    Bob
     
  6. dynamite2k

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have a few old 500's around, mixed with 501's. Confirmed that this works on detecting and setting up the 500s with the 501 config, as Bob said, the SIP image loaded on both is identical.

    -Matthew Jones
     

Share This Page