Outlook contacts dialing integration

nicmac

Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
34
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Is there any Elastix add-in or module for Outlook that would have the server dial a contact and ring the operator via soft or hard phone to open the line?

Thanks!
Nic
 

donhwyo

Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
293
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Elastix has 2 crm software included. It may be over kill but both sugarcrm and vtigercrm have outlook plugins. Vtigers is free. Both are relatively old at this time but they do have good upgrade paths on the respective web sites. The plugins are also there. I tested vtiger some time back and it seemed to work for me but it was very limited testing. You can sync the contacts and then dial from outlook. Again this may be more than you are asking for. There are other dialers like asterdex you may want to look at too.

Don
 

vtofa

Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
67
Likes
0
Points
0
#3

nicmac

Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
34
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Is the thirdlane dialer free?
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Visit the page, and you'll find out in a second.
It is quite expensive!!
And what about support!!!
 

vtofa

Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
67
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
As far as I can figure out, the Thirdlane Dialer is free. It is not GPL, but I can't see any price for it either.
Tim
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Yep, I was wrong.
The prices I saw was for Thirdlane PBX.
Thirdlane dialer seems to be free.
 

amartin

Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
37
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Has anyone gotten thirdlane Dialer to work?



I created it an account for asterisk under
/etc/asterisk/manager_custom.conf

[dialer]
secret=xxxxx
deny=0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0
permit=10.0.40.88/255.255.255.0
read=system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user
write=system,call,log,verbose,command,agent,user

At the CLI all I get is :
== Manager 'dialer' logged on from 10.0.40.88
== Manager 'dialer' logged off from 10.0.40.88
== Starting SIP/101-08fde7e0 at default,6035571443,1 failed so falling back to exten 's'
-- Executing [s@default:1] Playback("SIP/101-08fde7e0", "vm-goodbye") in new stack
-- <SIP/101-08fde7e0> Playing 'vm-goodbye' (language 'en')
-- Executing [s@default:2] Macro("SIP/101-08fde7e0", "hangupcall") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:1] ResetCDR("SIP/101-08fde7e0", "w") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:2] NoCDR("SIP/101-08fde7e0", "") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:3] GotoIf("SIP/101-08fde7e0", "1?skiprg") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,6)
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:6] GotoIf("SIP/101-08fde7e0", "1?skipblkvm") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,9)
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:9] GotoIf("SIP/101-08fde7e0", "1?theend") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,11)
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:11] Hangup("SIP/101-08fde7e0", "") in new stack
== Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 11) exited non-zero on 'SIP/101-08fde7e0' in macro 'hangupcall'
== Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 11) exited non-zero on 'SIP/101-08fde7e0'


It never dials out.

Dialer config
 

amartin

Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
37
Likes
0
Points
0
#9


I figured it out Context should be from-internal
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Do youindeed have ahave a context "from-inside"
maybe it should be "from-internal"?
 

SimplicityC

Joined
Aug 30, 2010
Messages
1
Likes
0
Points
0
#11

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,966
Messages
131,025
Members
17,676
Latest member
Ruddy
Top