Outgoing trunk TDM410

savoy9020

Joined
Mar 29, 2011
Messages
2
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I have a new switch up with Elastix 2.0.3, 10 Cisco 79xx sets, and a TDM4xx card with
2 analog pots lines.

Have an inbound route defined with AnyCallerID, so it's taking calls on both the pots lines,
and routing them correctly.. The calls appear as DAHDI/1-1 and DAHDI/2-1 for each
line respectively. They are in Group 0, which is a trunk that was autoconfigured.

To make an outgoing route, what device do I specify, g0? Just not sure of myself
on the DAHDI devices trunk usage.

Appreciate any pointers..

Bill
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
That is correct, and I will recommend that you read "Elastix Without Tears", it will help you a lot on basic configurations.
 

kostasics

Joined
Jan 16, 2009
Messages
45
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Hi , if i understand correct you wont to make a call . First you go to trunk and in Dialed Number Manipulation Rules give the much of dialed number that you wont to pass.Then you go in outbound routes and add category route , then you just add the dial patterns and in the and of the page you choose the trunk that you wont to pass the call .
I hope this help you .
 

derbeder

Joined
Jun 22, 2011
Messages
16
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Hello , i can't make a inbound route , can u help me ?i did like above ;

i have tdm 410p , 4 fxo port
i created a zap chanel did , T1 cable connected to port 2.
chanel : 2
description : ttk_incoming
DID : 500

than , i created a inbound route with did number 500.

but when i try to call from T1 , call didn't route my softphone. ( i set destiination to my sip user )

thanks.
 

hinzinho

Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
461
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
T1 on a FXO? Doesn't sound right. If it's a T1 line, you would need a PRI/BRI card, not FXO card.
 

derbeder

Joined
Jun 22, 2011
Messages
16
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Sorry , quick post , L?ne is a PSTN.

Actually i succesfully created and worked inbound and outband routes before (older version of elastix).But new version couldn't make it.


Thanks.
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
And what does the CLI output (asterisk -r) says?
 

derbeder

Joined
Jun 22, 2011
Messages
16
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
asterisk -r
Asterisk 1.6.2.13, Copyright (C) 1999-2010 Digium, Inc. and others.
Created by Mark Spencer <markster@digium.com>
Asterisk comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; type 'core show warranty' for details
This is free software, with components licenses; you are welcome to redistribute it under
certain conditions.Type 'core show license' for details.
====================================================================================
Connected to Asterisk 1.6.2.13 currently running on localhost (pid = 3241)
Verbosity is at least 3
 

macano05

Joined
Jun 7, 2011
Messages
51
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Re: Re:Outgoing trunk TDM410

I did have a similar problem... my solution was restart my elastix server, if you believe that all is right, you can trying it. :p
 

derbeder

Joined
Jun 22, 2011
Messages
16
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Re: Re:Outgoing trunk TDM410

yes , i did it before dude.Nothing happened.
Thanks for advice.
 

hxn_x

Joined
Jul 28, 2011
Messages
1
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
do these steps:
on /etc/asterisk/dahdi_channels.conf file
change context=from-pstn to context=from-zaptel then
do same on /etc/asterisk/chan-dahdi.conf
and the reboot your elastix box.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top