Outgoing trunk TDM410

Discussion in 'General' started by savoy9020, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. savoy9020

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a new switch up with Elastix 2.0.3, 10 Cisco 79xx sets, and a TDM4xx card with
    2 analog pots lines.

    Have an inbound route defined with AnyCallerID, so it's taking calls on both the pots lines,
    and routing them correctly.. The calls appear as DAHDI/1-1 and DAHDI/2-1 for each
    line respectively. They are in Group 0, which is a trunk that was autoconfigured.

    To make an outgoing route, what device do I specify, g0? Just not sure of myself
    on the DAHDI devices trunk usage.

    Appreciate any pointers..

    Bill
     
  2. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is correct, and I will recommend that you read "Elastix Without Tears", it will help you a lot on basic configurations.
     
  3. kostasics

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi , if i understand correct you wont to make a call . First you go to trunk and in Dialed Number Manipulation Rules give the much of dialed number that you wont to pass.Then you go in outbound routes and add category route , then you just add the dial patterns and in the and of the page you choose the trunk that you wont to pass the call .
    I hope this help you .
     
  4. derbeder

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello , i can't make a inbound route , can u help me ?i did like above ;

    i have tdm 410p , 4 fxo port
    i created a zap chanel did , T1 cable connected to port 2.
    chanel : 2
    description : ttk_incoming
    DID : 500

    than , i created a inbound route with did number 500.

    but when i try to call from T1 , call didn't route my softphone. ( i set destiination to my sip user )

    thanks.
     
  5. hinzinho

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    T1 on a FXO? Doesn't sound right. If it's a T1 line, you would need a PRI/BRI card, not FXO card.
     
  6. derbeder

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry , quick post , L?ne is a PSTN.

    Actually i succesfully created and worked inbound and outband routes before (older version of elastix).But new version couldn't make it.


    Thanks.
     
  7. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    And what does the CLI output (asterisk -r) says?
     
  8. derbeder

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    asterisk -r
    Asterisk 1.6.2.13, Copyright (C) 1999-2010 Digium, Inc. and others.
    Created by Mark Spencer <markster@digium.com>
    Asterisk comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; type 'core show warranty' for details
    This is free software, with components licenses; you are welcome to redistribute it under
    certain conditions.Type 'core show license' for details.
    ====================================================================================
    Connected to Asterisk 1.6.2.13 currently running on localhost (pid = 3241)
    Verbosity is at least 3
     
  9. macano05

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Outgoing trunk TDM410

    I did have a similar problem... my solution was restart my elastix server, if you believe that all is right, you can trying it. :p
     
  10. derbeder

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Outgoing trunk TDM410

    yes , i did it before dude.Nothing happened.
    Thanks for advice.
     
  11. hxn_x

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    do these steps:
    on /etc/asterisk/dahdi_channels.conf file
    change context=from-pstn to context=from-zaptel then
    do same on /etc/asterisk/chan-dahdi.conf
    and the reboot your elastix box.
     

Share This Page