Outbound routes dialplan error

mandimandi

Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
25
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I have this scenario:

Route A (dial patterns) --> 0040 to Trunk C
Route B (dial patterns) --> 00407 to Trunk D

When I call 00407 Elastix use Trunk C, not Trunk D. Why?
I have any route with same problem and any work propery. I use elastix 1.0-17.
Thanks
 

mandimandi

Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
25
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
I'm sorry, I little bit wrong.

The exacly dial patterns in trunk A is 0040. (dot) and 00407. (dot) in trunk B.

I hope one answer.
Thanks
 

telecomtechnician

Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
422
Likes
0
Points
16
#3
Hi there
You have an error in the design of the route. For elastix, 0040. is the same as 00407. or in other words, the first rule will always win. You have to specify in the 00407. route to avoid or not allow dialing that starts with 0040. I recommend you to upgrade your elastix server and freepbx. Install the custom context module. I am telling you this because I am assuming that you are going to put extensions in different outbound dialing conditions, is that correct?

Waiting for your comments

David Medina
 

mandimandi

Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
25
Likes
0
Points
0

mandimandi

Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
25
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Hi David,
yes, my problem is that I use many trunks that depend from prefix and many dialing number (normaly mobile number) use diferent outbound route. So, if for same numbers will win the first rule same number must use diferent priority. Follow this example:

Route A:
002135.
002136.
002137.
002139.
00216.
002235.
002236.
002239.
00225.
00233.
00234.
00237.
00251.
00291.
003069.
00316.
0032.
00336.
0034.
00355.
0036.
003725.
00373.
00380.
00381.
003850.
003859.
0038591.
0038592.
0038595.
003862.
003863.
003864.
003865.
003866.
003867.
00387.
00393.
00407.
00409.

Route B:
00223.
00237.
0030.
0031.
0033.
00359.
00372.
00385[1-8].
0040.
00420.
0043.
0048.
0049.

Route C:
001829
001.
00180999.
001829710.
00186.
00229.
0035917.
0035948.
0035987.
0035988.
0035989.
00386.
00390.
0056.
0057.
0058.

and so on. You Think that I resolve my problem with upgrade? I think that the problem still same (if not bug problem).
thanks
 

telecomtechnician

Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
422
Likes
0
Points
16
#6
You have to specify allow or denial

Hi there, please answer the following questions:

1) All of the local and remote extensions registered to your elastix server will have the same access to all routes, in other words, they will have the same privileges?
2) If you have 3 outbound routes, that means that you have 3 different voip or pstn providers, correct?

Based on your answers, I can explain more

David Medina
 

mandimandi

Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
25
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Re:You have to specify allow or denial

Hi David,
I try to explain better is possible with my bad english.
1) Yes, all my extensions (only localy) have same privilege becouse every one can make all the call that want.
2) Yes, I have 5 voip provider and use the trunk in dependence of the cost for every prefix (so 0040 have different cost of 00407 and also use two different provider).

I think that I don't know the right way to use of this PBX so I try with many attempt and ask every question that came out :blush: .
Thank's a lot.

Roberto
 

telecomtechnician

Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
422
Likes
0
Points
16
#8
Hi Roberto

Try this:

In the outbound route 0040. put 0040[1-6,89]. and for the outbound route 00407. put 00407XXXXXXX The total amount of X represents the length of phone number (it has to be specific).

If this does not work, you will have to redesign all of your outbound routes with specific info of each number that should go to each route.


Waiting for your comments

David Medina
 

mandimandi

Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
25
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Wow.. I understod what you mean about priority. I forgot this feature. Now I try this way (work shure B)). I will tel to you
if anything ok.

Thanks a lot

Roberto
 

mandimandi

Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
25
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Hi,
I try the telecomtechnician solution and the sistem work very fine. Have only one problem.... can't use the comma [1237-9]. Thanks one more time.

Now I required one more answer that depend about dialplan programation for USA country.
What is the right dialplan table for the 001 prefix. This prefix have many country with different cost. I mind USA, Canada, Hawai, Domenician republic and so on. USA use many prefix (after 001) mixed with prefix for Canada, ect.
Is possible have one complete table?
Thanks
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,566
Latest member
Fpino
Top