outbound help

Discussion in 'General' started by mattrh, Apr 21, 2009.

  1. mattrh

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello All,

    so here is the issue. my trunk has an outbound number 8187574555. i want one of my extensions to have a different outbound number. btw i am using a t1\e1 through covad. so i go to my extension and put outbound CID to 8183957979. then i try to place a call and it wont let the call go through.

    take a look:
    Code:
     -- Executing [2624378@from-internal:1] Macro("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "user-callerid|SKIPTTL|") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:1] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "AMPUSER=4021") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:2] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "0?report") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:3] ExecIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "1|Set|REALCALLERIDNUM=4021") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:4] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "AMPUSER=4021") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:5] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "AMPUSERCIDNAME=Matt iPhone") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:6] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "0?report") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:7] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "AMPUSERCID=4021") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:8] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "CALLERID(all)="Matt iPhone" <4021>") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:9] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "REALCALLERIDNUM=4021") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:10] ExecIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "0|Set|CHANNEL(language)=") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:11] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "1?continue") in new stack
        -- Goto (macro-user-callerid,s,20)
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:20] NoOp("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "Using CallerID "Matt iPhone" <4021>") in new stack
        -- Executing [2624378@from-internal:2] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "_NODEST=") in new stack
        -- Executing [2624378@from-internal:3] Macro("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "record-enable|4021|OUT|") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-record-enable:1] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "1?check") in new stack
        -- Goto (macro-record-enable,s,4)
        -- Executing [s@macro-record-enable:4] AGI("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "recordingcheck|20090421-105051|1240336251.1540") in new stack
        -- Launched AGI Script /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/recordingcheck
      recordingcheck|20090421-105051|1240336251.1540: Outbound recording not enabled
        -- AGI Script recordingcheck completed, returning 0
        -- Executing [s@macro-record-enable:5] MacroExit("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "") in new stack
        -- Executing [2624378@from-internal:4] Macro("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "dialout-trunk|1|2624378||") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:1] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "DIAL_TRUNK=1") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:2] GosubIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "0?sub-pincheck|s|1") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:3] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "0?disabletrunk|1") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:4] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "DIAL_NUMBER=2624378") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:5] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "DIAL_TRUNK_OPTIONS=tr") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:6] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "OUTBOUND_GROUP=OUT_1") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:7] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "1?nomax") in new stack
        -- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,s,9)
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:9] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "0?skipoutcid") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:10] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "DIAL_TRUNK_OPTIONS=") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:11] Macro("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "outbound-callerid|1") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:1] ExecIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "0|SetCallerPres|") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:2] ExecIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "0|Set|REALCALLERIDNUM=4021") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:3] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "1?normcid") in new stack
        -- Goto (macro-outbound-callerid,s,6)
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:6] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "USEROUTCID=8183957979") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:7] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "EMERGENCYCID=") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:8] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "TRUNKOUTCID=8187574555") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:9] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "1?trunkcid") in new stack
        -- Goto (macro-outbound-callerid,s,12)
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:12] ExecIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "1|Set|CALLERID(all)=8187574555") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:13] ExecIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "1|Set|CALLERID(all)=8183957979") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:14] ExecIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "0|SetCallerPres|prohib_passed_screen") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:12] ExecIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "1|AGI|fixlocalprefix") in new stack
        -- Launched AGI Script /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/fixlocalprefix
      ==  fixlocalprefix: Dialpattern 1818+NXXXXXX matched. 2624378 -> 18182624378
        -- AGI Script fixlocalprefix completed, returning 0
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:13] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "OUTNUM=18182624378") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:14] Set("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "custom=ZAP/g0") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:15] ExecIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "0|Set|DIAL_TRUNK_OPTIONS=M(setmusic^)") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:16] Macro("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "dialout-trunk-predial-hook|") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk-predial-hook:1] MacroExit("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:17] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "0?bypass|1") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:18] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "0?customtrunk") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:19] Dial("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "ZAP/g0/18182624378|300|") in new stack
        -- Requested transfer capability: 0x00 - SPEECH
        -- Called g0/18182624378
        -- Zap/1-1 is proceeding passing it to SIP/4021-08e3bc48
        -- Channel 0/1, span 1 got hangup request, cause 1
        -- Hungup 'Zap/1-1'
      == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:0/0/1)
        -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:20] Goto("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "s-CHANUNAVAIL|1") in new stack
        -- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,s-CHANUNAVAIL,1)
        -- Executing [s-CHANUNAVAIL@macro-dialout-trunk:1] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "1?noreport") in new stack
        -- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,s-CHANUNAVAIL,3)
        -- Executing [s-CHANUNAVAIL@macro-dialout-trunk:3] NoOp("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "TRUNK Dial failed due to CHANUNAVAIL (hangupcause: 1) - failing through to other trunks") in new stack
        -- Executing [2624378@from-internal:5] Macro("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "outisbusy|") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-outisbusy:1] Playback("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "all-circuits-busy-now|noanswer") in new stack
        -- <SIP/4021-08e3bc48> Playing 'all-circuits-busy-now' (language 'en')
        -- Executing [s@macro-outisbusy:2] Playback("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "pls-try-call-later|noanswer") in new stack
        -- <SIP/4021-08e3bc48> Playing 'pls-try-call-later' (language 'en')
        -- Executing [s@macro-outisbusy:3] Macro("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "hangupcall") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:1] ResetCDR("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "vw") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:2] NoCDR("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:3] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "1?skiprg") in new stack
        -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,6)
        -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:6] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "1?skipblkvm") in new stack
        -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,9)
        -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:9] GotoIf("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "1?theend") in new stack
        -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,11)
        -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:11] Hangup("SIP/4021-08e3bc48", "") in new stack
      == Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 11) exited non-zero on 'SIP/4021-08e3bc48' in macro 'hangupcall'
      == Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 11) exited non-zero on 'SIP/4021-08e3bc48' in macro 'outisbusy'
      == Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 11) exited non-zero on 'SIP/4021-08e3
    
    :)
     
  2. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you present a CID that is different than the one allocated for your trunk, depending on your provider you can have the following behavior:

    - the CID is accepted and will be presented
    - the CID is ignored and will be replaced by the one allocated by your provider
    - the CID is refused and the call terminated

    Seems that your provider is doing the last scenario.
    Check with them to allow you to present that CID on your trunk.
     
  3. mattrh

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    well thats interesting, i will have to call my provider to see if they can change that. good to know my pbx is not the problem. thanks Patrick_elx!
     
  4. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some SIP provider even have an option on your account to add the list of the CID that you are authorized to present (some are even sending you a call to check that you are really authorized to use that number).

    Some completely refused it and your only option is to activate the masked number feature.

    For a E1, the DIDs allocated to it should usually be authorized by default, but if you want to use another one, you definitely need to call your provider to add it on the list.
     
  5. mattrh

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    you are 100% correct. the number i am trying to use is not on there accepted list because they are not hosting that number. i used another number and everything is working so i will just have to use 1 out of the 100 numbers on my account hahaha.
     
  6. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm glad it's working.

    Now the problem will be for you to remember which one out of your 100 numbers you used ;-)
     

Share This Page