Outbound CID unknown to most - Solved

Discussion in 'General' started by receptcm, Feb 21, 2011.

  1. receptcm

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running Elastix 2.0.0-57 using a freepbx SIP trunk.
    All the documentation I can find states that the outbound CID has to be set on my end.

    I've got my DID set up as the outbound CID on each extension and that didn't work. I've forced the CID in the TRUNK settings, and that doesn't work either.

    If I make a call to a POTS line or cell phone, they show up unknown. If I dial back to my own number, the phones show the CID as Phonebooth("username").

    The phones are Polycom, and I didn't find anywhere to set a Caller ID in their setup.

    Trunk is set up:

    disallow=all
    allow=ulaw
    allow=g729
    context=from-pstn
    type=peer
    insecure=port,invite
    qualify=yes
    sendrpid=yes
    trustrpid=yes
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
    username=xxxxxxxx
    secret=xxxxxxxx
    host=trunk2.phonebooth.net


    What other information do I need to post?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. hinzinho

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Outbound CID unknown to most

    CID should be at the trunk level. Are you put in the CID as <NNNNNNNNNN>?
     
  3. receptcm

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Outbound CID unknown to most

    Yessir, it's set to Force Trunk CID and <NNNNNNNNNN>
     
  4. hinzinho

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. receptcm

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Outbound CID unknown to most

    Yessir, neither their website or folks on the phone were able to tell me anything of use. Just that there is nothing in place that would prevent the CID settings on my end from working.
     
  6. receptcm

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Outbound CID unknown to most

    Update: Loaded new system and set everything back up from scratch. Still not getting Caller ID on outbound calls.
     
  7. receptcm

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Solved : Outbound CID unknown to most

    I guess this is resolved.

    After 10 days, the Caller ID started showing up on outbound calls. I'm guessing the service provider is just slow as molasses about getting it set up....


    Thanks for the help.
     
  8. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Outbound CID unknown to most

    ok then add solved in the title anb vote positive in karma for anyone that help you!!!
     
  9. twincept

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    this should be related wth your service povider. If they dont have direct lines to destination that you call, they send call to another company. so sometimes there can be problems as like this. Calls without CID always much more cheap.
     

Share This Page