Outbound CID unknown to most - Solved

receptcm

Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I'm running Elastix 2.0.0-57 using a freepbx SIP trunk.
All the documentation I can find states that the outbound CID has to be set on my end.

I've got my DID set up as the outbound CID on each extension and that didn't work. I've forced the CID in the TRUNK settings, and that doesn't work either.

If I make a call to a POTS line or cell phone, they show up unknown. If I dial back to my own number, the phones show the CID as Phonebooth("username").

The phones are Polycom, and I didn't find anywhere to set a Caller ID in their setup.

Trunk is set up:

disallow=all
allow=ulaw
allow=g729
context=from-pstn
type=peer
insecure=port,invite
qualify=yes
sendrpid=yes
trustrpid=yes
dtmfmode=rfc2833
username=xxxxxxxx
secret=xxxxxxxx
host=trunk2.phonebooth.net


What other information do I need to post?

Thanks in advance.
 

hinzinho

Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
461
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Re:Outbound CID unknown to most

CID should be at the trunk level. Are you put in the CID as <NNNNNNNNNN>?
 

receptcm

Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Re:Outbound CID unknown to most

Yessir, it's set to Force Trunk CID and <NNNNNNNNNN>
 

hinzinho

Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
461
Likes
0
Points
0
#4

receptcm

Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Re:Outbound CID unknown to most

Yessir, neither their website or folks on the phone were able to tell me anything of use. Just that there is nothing in place that would prevent the CID settings on my end from working.
 

receptcm

Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Re:Outbound CID unknown to most

Update: Loaded new system and set everything back up from scratch. Still not getting Caller ID on outbound calls.
 

receptcm

Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Solved : Outbound CID unknown to most

I guess this is resolved.

After 10 days, the Caller ID started showing up on outbound calls. I'm guessing the service provider is just slow as molasses about getting it set up....


Thanks for the help.
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Re: Re:Outbound CID unknown to most

ok then add solved in the title anb vote positive in karma for anyone that help you!!!
 

twincept

Joined
Mar 8, 2011
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
this should be related wth your service povider. If they dont have direct lines to destination that you call, they send call to another company. so sometimes there can be problems as like this. Calls without CID always much more cheap.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,898
Messages
130,879
Members
17,560
Latest member
manuelc
Top