Outbound CID doesn't work

ideanet

Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi,
I have received a block of 10 numbers from my telco provider.
for example: 091100100 - 0911001009
I have setting up the trunk (PRI) with the following data:
Oubound Caller ID: test <091100100>
Never Override CallerID: checked

With this parameter, all outbound call display the 091100100 number.

Now, I want that my 101 extension display the number 091100101 on outbound call.
I have setting up the following field on extension 101:
Outbound CID: test <091100101>

But, when I call with this extension, the CID inserted on the extension isn't take in consideration and is displayed the main number 091100100 (defined on trunk).
What's my mistake ? or it's a bug of my old elastix version ? I have elastix 1.3-2.

Thank you
Luca
 

DjBac

Joined
May 20, 2009
Messages
137
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Hi Luca,

Have you tried not putting outbound called ID in your trunk settings?

This way extensions will choose (if you have it in the settings), otherwise the default number of your ISDN will show up!

Give it a try and let me know!!

Anthony
 

ideanet

Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Hi Anthony,
I have tried to not putting outbound caller ID on the trunk, but the Outbound CID on the extension is ignored.
 

ideanet

Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
does anybody can help me ?
thank you
Luca
 

jgibson

Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
78
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
what does the cli say the caller id is when you make a call?
 

ideanet

Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Sorry jgibson, I don't have understand your question...
 

jgibson

Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
78
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
When you log in to you elastix box, with something like putty, and you start the asterisk cli, command line interface, and make a call there will be some information some of which deals with caller id.

So what I am asking is to have you log into you elastix box. When you are logged in type "asterisk -r". All you need to do then is make a call then hang up. Post the information that you see when you make that call.
 

ideanet

Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Ok, now I have understood ( I don't speak very well english) and I have resolved my problem ( I don't know exactly how...)

so, I have another question:
Is it possible on the follow-me list extensions to forward the caller's ID?
For example, I have:

_ internal extension 101 (with external number 091 100 00 01
_ 10 external numbers by telco provider is 091 100 00 00 (main number) - 091 100 00 09
_ my mobile phone 123456789

I Have configured my mobile in a internal extension:
1. Add Extension
2. Other (custom) Device
3. Set the normal parameters (display name, extension (in my case 501))
4. On the dial box I have inserted: Local/123456789@from-internal
5. On my 101 extension, I have added the extension 501 on the follow me list

When a external call inbound on the 091 100 00 01 number, the follow me function work fine (101 extension and my mobile rings), but on the mobile's display I see the main number 091 100 00 00 provided by telco provider.

I'm interested to say how I can configure elastix to have this two situation:
_ forward the personal external number 091 100 00 01 to mobile and not the main 091 100 00 00
or
_ forward on the mobile the external caller id received on the internal 101 extension


Thank you and sorry for my bad english.
Luca
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Don't forget that the CID that you are sending is dependent of your provider.

Depending on which provider you are using, (and I'm talking SIP/IAX2 here, for a T1 you have even less choices, for a FXO you have no choice):

- the provider can accept any CID that you are sending and forward it to the callee.
- the provider can accept any CID, but will ignore it and forward the CID that they choose (sometime you can set it up in the provider proprietary interface)
- the provider will refuse any call that is presented with a CID that is not in his list.

Check in the log that you call is leaving your box with the CID you are expecting, and call your provider to make sure that they are accepting your CID.
 

ideanet

Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Hi Patrick,

This is right for my second situation: I need to check my telco provider if I can forward the external caller ID to my mobile phone.

But for my first situation, where I want to see on the mobile display the number 091 100 00 01 assigned by my telco, I think isn't a problem... but how I can tell the follow me function to send the number 091 100 00 01 and not the main 091 100 00 00?

on the extension 101 I have defined the outbound caller id 091 100 00 01, but via follow me function, display the main number 091 100 00 00....
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
If you are doing a follow me that is going through an outbound trunk, you are still under what the trunk provider will let you do. If you can spoof caller id, that should be ok, if not I'm not sure you can do anything about it.
 

ccroter

Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
15
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Hello Karma:
Were you able to solve your problem.
I´m having a very similar one.
All our calls ignore the extension´s outbound CID and carry the trunk´s CID instead.
Regards,
Jonas
 

idem

Joined
Jun 29, 2010
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
Hello,

I have the same problem as the one mentioned here, which is that my second line displays only de main trunk number,I am attaching the print screens, on the cli, the information says that the call is going out on the correct trunk, but the DID shows only the main DID not the one I am configurating. Can you please help me.

rgds.

-- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:17] GotoIf("SIP/603-b7b147f0", "0?bypass|1") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:18] GotoIf("SIP/603-b7b147f0", "0?customtrunk") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:19] Dial("SIP/603-b7b147f0", "SIP/trunk23782180/52980143|300|") in new stack
-- Called trunk23782180/52980143
-- SIP/trunk23782180-0a1998c0 is circuit-busy
== Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:0/1/0)
-- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:20] Goto("SIP/603-b7b147f0", "s-CONGESTION|1") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,s-CONGESTION,1)
-- Executing [s-CONGESTION@macro-dialout-trunk:1] GotoIf("SIP/603-b7b147f0", "1?noreport") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,s-CONGESTION,3)
-- Executing [s-CONGESTION@macro-dialout-trunk:3] NoOp("SIP/603-b7b147f0", "TRUNK Dial failed due to CONGESTION - failing through to other trunks") in new stack
-- Executing [852980143@from-internal:5] Macro("SIP/603-b7b147f0", "outisbusy|") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-outisbusy:1] Playback("SIP/603-b7b147f0", "all-circuits-busy-now|noanswer") in new stack
-- <SI
 

Garlydog

Joined
Jan 11, 2010
Messages
52
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
Make sure you don't have a CID set up with your SIP provider for the trunk. I did this and had the same problem until I removed the CID from within my SIP provider's portal for the trunk.

When I removed the CID at my SIP provider for the trunk, CID's flowed as expected.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,564
Latest member
Mai Tuyen
Top