outbound campaign in elastix 1.5-2 not working

Discussion in 'General' started by telecomtechnician, May 19, 2009.

  1. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there

    I have an elastix server 64 bits with a sip trunk and the call center module 1.5 is working fine with incoming calls. Outbound calls from extensions is working fine. The extensions have to dial a pin to make outbound calls. I need to create an outbound campaign, using the sip trunks. I have done everything by the book, but the outbound campaign is not working. It gives me an error in the CLI that the channel never answered.

    The same error showed up when I had the installation in elastix 1.3-2. I thought it was a limitation on the previous version. What can I do?

    Waiting for your comments

    David Medina
     
  2. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you checked the following?:
    1. elastixdialer on
    2. you are using a queue with agents (not extensions)
    3. the dialer is authentificated? do you get any unauthentification message on the cli
    4. paste the output of /opt/elastix/dialerd.log when you start a campaign (when it starts, not the whole file...)
     
  3. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hola, este es el registro del dialerd.log

    2009-05-20 12:21:57 : (DialerProcess) INFO: AMI login no se ha configurado, se busca en configuraci
     
  4. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tal como dice el mensaje, tiene que realizar la configuración del AMI (asterisk manager interface), anda al menú de CallCenter, selecciona la opción de configuración, y llena los datos de usuario (admin) y de password (elastix456), luego le das click en el botón de guardar.

    Si en la parte superior te sale un error de validación haciendo referencia al AMI, haz lo siguiente:
    Edita:
    /var/www/html/libs/paloSantoValidar.class.php
    al final del archivo encontrarás:
    Code:
     function estaVacio($variable)
        {
            if(empty($variable)) return true;
            return false;
        }
    
    y la reemplazas por:
    Code:
     function estaVacio($variable)
        {
            return (trim("$variable") == '');
        }
    
    NOTA: esa información está en svn de Elastix:
    http://elastix.svn.sourceforge.net/view ... iew=markup

    Luego del cambio vas a la interfaz web y haces el mismo procedimiento, ya no debería salirte el error de validación relacionado al AMI
     
  5. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page