Outbound calls not working

justconnect

Joined
Jun 17, 2009
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi

Ok - I am slowly making progress but am still unable to make calls outbound using a SIP trunk. So far we have:

* Elastix server on IP address 192.168.0.57
* 2 Softphones - BOL & X-Lite on extensions 220 and 210 respectively. These 2 phones can call one another without problems so internal calls are working.
* SIP account is registered - shows as registered on VSP server.

I have set up my SIP trunk as follows:
* No dial rules
* Peer details:
type=user
secret=%%%%%
qualify=yes
nat=yes
host=196.30.127.180
fromuser=278780%%%%%
dtmfmode=rfc2833
disallow=all
context=from-trunk
canreinvite=no
allow=g729&alaw&ulaw

* User details are currently blank - I just want to get outgoing working first before worrying about incoming.
* Register string is 2787806%%%%:password@196.30.127.180

Something that seems strange to me is the results of 2 Cli commands:
* SIP SHOW PEERS gives
Name/username Host Dyn Nat ACL Port Status
220 192.168.0.47 D N 2257 OK (2 ms)
210/210 192.168.0.47 D N 22282 OK (103 ms)
2 sip peers [Monitored: 2 online, 0 offline Unmonitored: 0 online, 0 offline]

* SIP SHOW REGISTRY gives
Host Username Refresh State Reg.Time
196.30.127.180:5060 278780%%%% 585 Registered Thu, 18 Jun 2009 13:35:04

At one stage I thought I was getting the SIP trunk showing under peers. Now it doesn't appear there.

Outbound routes uses the SIP trunk and the dial patterns are as follows:
.
NXXNXXXXXX
NXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXX
(I am trying to catch all numbers and route them via the SIP trunk just to test).

Every time I try to dial an external number I get that woman with the infuriating message saying, "All circuits are busy now. Please try your call again later." Can anyone assist me with a reason why?

Many thanks
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#2
Re hi.
I think that your trunk must be peer type and not user type.
the username is missing.
Add :
username=278780..Etc

So

Code:
type=peer
username=278780%%%%%
secret=%%%%%
qualify=yes
nat=yes
host=196.30.127.180
fromuser=278780%%%%%
dtmfmode=rfc2833
disallow=all
context=from-trunk
canreinvite=no
allow=g729&alaw&ulaw

Try it.
 

justconnect

Joined
Jun 17, 2009
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Ok - I have updated my trunk:

SIP TRUNK
No dial rules
No Outgoing Dial prefix

Peer Details are:
type=peer
username=278780%%%%%
secret=PASSWORD
qualify=yes
nat=yes
host=196.30.127.180
fromuser=278780%%%%%
dtmfmode=rfc2833
disallow=all
context=from-trunk
canreinvite=no
allow=g729&alaw&ulaw
insecure=very

Incoming settings I have left blank as I am just trying to get outgoing working for now.

Finally my register string is 278780%%%%%:pASSWORD@196.30.127.180/278780%%%%%

On my outbound routes, I have selected the above trunk. My dial patterns are
.
NXXNXXXXXX
NXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXX

The rest I have left standard.

When I try to dial a local number I get the message saying "All circuits are busy now. Please try your call again later."

Any guidance is appreciated.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#4
Try to verify if you have the good result with.
CLI> sip show peers
CLI> sip show registry

Else, enable your débug mode like this:
CLI> sip debug peer your-trunk-name

Make your call
Exit your debug mode by (sip no debug).
Select only dump before your "all circuits are busy now".

So I want only this style:

Code:
<------------->
--- (11 headers 0 lines) ---
Transmitting (NAT) to 91.---.---.---:5060:
ACK sip:02409--------@sip.ovh.net SIP/2.0
Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 62.---.---.---:5060;branch=z9hG4bK31facd31;rport
From: "Franck Distant" <sip:102@62.---.---.--->;tag=as39e940c3
To: <sip:0240--------@sip.ovh.net>;tag=00-08189-03a9c4dd-2a09e1d87
Contact: <sip:102@62.---.---.--->
Call-ID: 3a7b9c8d3e2e97ec5a8f1fea3e9a5e95@62.---.---.---
CSeq: 102 ACK
User-Agent: Asterisk PBX
Max-Forwards: 70
Content-Length: 0
And give me the result for to put it in the file and attach it (from down post : Select file to attach section) with a txt file.
 

Manzoor Ahmad

Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
1
#5
my Trunks are connected but cant make outgoing call nor receive incoming call. what i do
upload_2018-9-6_20-56-58.png
 

Manzoor Ahmad

Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
1
#6
upload_2018-9-6_20-57-26.png

As you see extention cant forward calls to trunks.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,915
Messages
130,920
Members
17,594
Latest member
knethardsolutions
Top