Outbound calls not answered

skepsis

Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi everybody,

everything worked fine, till I cannot understand what I make and suddenly when I emulate incoming call typing 7777 automatically hangs up. I checked inbound routes everything ok. The only strange think that I can see is at FOP in conference there is an S, and this S also is at my first extension. If I delete this extension goes at the other first....
 

skepsis

Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
I have noticed that when I type 7777 in the CDR Report the call goes to Destination s and it is answered. Anyone knows what is destination s?

I use an IVR
 

rejil.rajan

Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
154
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
s stands for the default destination, In the Inbound routes the AnyDID/CID will point to this destination
 

rejil.rajan

Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
154
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Check out Inbound Routes and Configure Any DID/CID, when you simulate 7777 it will go to the destination you configured in Any DID /CID
 

skepsis

Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Ok but I have both DID/CID empty
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
7777 (simulate an incoming call) goes to the context:

exten => 7777,1,Goto(from-pstn,${EXTEN},1)

${EXTEN} is in effect the number you called from, if you get your default inbound route, then you got there, without error.
if there is nowhere logically to go after that (which there isn't) then the ending context is s, a nihilistic concept perhaps to some.to others a necessary conclusion to a dial plan. (you stumbled on an esoteric but diagnostic extension that largely doesn't do anything but diagnosis itself), see I told you skepsis is appropriate here!!

I suggest you try a destination that is more stateful, i.e. a real extension or phone number.

In Santa Monica we say "dial" not "type" when desribing a phone keypad's usage :)
 

skepsis

Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
I really cannot understand how this is happened, everything worked great. In the Inbound Routes I've selected the AVR that I made.... and when I got an inbound call goes to s. I decided to reinstall system :(

My friend dicko, in Greece we call it
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
And From S.M.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top