ooh323c problem

gdormm

Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
21
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi guys i have a problem with ooh323 calls more specifically with ooh323/src/encode.c
I get this error when I try to dial out from Elastix 0.9 to another ooh323 GW:
11:51:22:233 Determining IP address for outgoing call in multihomed mode. (outgoing, ooh323c_o_1)
11:51:22:233 Using local ip 1.1.1.2 for outgoing call(multihomedMode). (outgoing, ooh323c_o_1)
11:51:22:233 Built SETUP message (outgoing, ooh323c_o_1)
11:51:22:233 Asn1Error: -23 at ooh323c/src/encode.c:516
11:51:22:233 Asn1Error: -23 at ooh323c/src/encode.c:969
11:51:22:233 Asn1Error: -23 at ooh323c/src/encode.c:237
11:51:22:233 ERROR: UserInfo encoding failed
11:51:22:233 Error:Failed to encode uuie. (outgoing, ooh323c_o_1)
11:51:22:233 Error:Failed to encode H225 message. (outgoing, ooh323c_o_1)
11:51:22:233 Error:Failed to enqueue SETUP message to outbound queue. (outgoing, ooh323c_o_1)
11:51:37:228 Warn:RemoteEndpoint closed connection (outgoing, ooh323c_o_1)
11:51:37:228 In ooEndCall call state is - OO_CALL_CLEARED (outgoing, ooh323c_o_1)
11:51:37:228 Cleaning Call (outgoing, ooh323c_o_1)- reason:OO_REASON_TRANSPORTFAILURE
11:51:37:228 Closing H.245 connection (outgoing, ooh323c_o_1)
11:51:37:228 Removed call (outgoing, ooh323c_o_1) from list
:blink:
Does someone know where is the issue?
Thanks in advice!
 

cowboy47

Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
276
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
same issue as I have been having. It means that h323 is not opening the audio channels and it relies on H2250 for that. I thought that the 0.8.5 asterisk addons has a patch for this. It was supposed to be released for elastix last thursday but I have not checked the repos.
 

gdormm

Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
21
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I have tried all the addons from asterisk svn but now luck,even tried it wil the beta version but still now change.The strange thing is the first time when i installed the addons-1.4.18 it worked i dont know how but it did then i tried it on a freshly intalled elasix 0.9 and it stopped working?:dry:
 

gdormm

Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
21
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Found the following patterns:

Calls from outside over ooh323 are fine!
Calls from inside using SIP phone over oo323 not passing!
Calls from inside using h323 phone are fine!

Any idea when this will be fixed?
 

cowboy47

Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
276
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Just so you know, this is NOT an elastix issue. This is an issue that Digium & Asterisk have with h323. They have bugs reported and there are special notes about how you might have to write special scripts for SIP<->H323 calls.

In part, H323 does work, in that you can build the trunks, you can make H323 calls to H323 calls. The part of SIP->H323 or H323-> is a detail that has not been fixed. It is annoying but in clarrifying this, you can understand how no one is actually telling a lie about anything. Bill Gates once said "Bugs are no reason to stop a release." This is the same situation here. Believe me, I and my clients would like this to work as well.

C
 

gdormm

Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
21
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Yeah everything is on the back of the people.The easy way may be is to migrate to SIP which is not a bad idea.You could probably make you vendor create a SIP compatability on your device and i would be faster i think :).
 

gdormm

Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
21
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Yeah everything is on the back of the people.The easy way may be is to migrate to SIP which is not a bad idea.You could probably make you vendor create a SIP compatability on your device and i would be faster i think :).
 

gdormm

Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
21
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Found where is the problem: The caller ID string there is a bug in the SETUP build message, i had a Outbound Caller ID on the trunk when i removed it worked as hell :)
 

cowboy47

Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
276
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
OK, GREAT. What did you do and how to you fix it?
 

gdormm

Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
21
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
THe problem is in the caller id string more specifically in this code :

if (ast->cid.cid_num) {
if(p->callerid_num) free(p->callerid_num);
p->callerid_num = strdup(ast->cid.cid_num);
}

Remove any caller id which you might send over h323 and it should be ok.

The Setup doesnt encode the caller id correctly and uses string which is too long.But some better programer shoud make a dump to the caller id string and see what is encode to.Workaround is to remove caller id on the trunk.<br><br>Post edited by: gdormm, at: 2008/03/26 00:22
 

cowboy47

Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
276
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
what file & where? Did you do the install of ooh323 from the rpms or did you do it manually?
 

gdormm

Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
21
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
The file is encode.c in ooh323c/src/encode.c

17:57:10:539 Asn1Error: -23 at ooh323c/src/encode.c:516
17:57:10:539 Asn1Error: -23 at ooh323c/src/encode.c:969
17:57:10:539 Asn1Error: -23 at ooh323c/src/encode.c:237

I installed it from the svn branch/1.4
 

cowboy47

Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
276
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
OK, I updated the addons from the rpm, so I guess this will have to be addressed by Edgar and them.


C
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top