Odd call center outbound calls issue please help!

gonzalezgjaime

Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I have configured everything exactly how the manual states, my elastix server dials out and receives calls with no issue, but when i try to use the automatic dialer on the call center module, the agent console just doesent show any calls :(

when a campaign is active and "dialing" i get this error on the asterisk CLI:

-- Got SIP response 503 "NoCircuitChannelAvailable" back from xx.xx.xx.xx
> Channel SIP/Carrier-082b7430 was never answered.

And i checked the dialerd.log file, this is part of the output it gives:

2008/11/20 13:42 : (DialerProcess) DEBUG: estado actual de llamadas esperadas => Array
(
[1000] => 0
)

2008/11/20 13:42 : (DialerProcess) DEBUG: se pueden colocar un m
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#2

gonzalezgjaime

Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Yes if i dial the number with only the area code it dials out with no problem, i have a prefix set up which
is 1, i have it set up like this in my outbound dial rules on the trunk:

1+NXXNXXXXXX

so when i dial the number with no prefix, it automatically adds the prefix.

I have the agent numbers set up differently than the extension numbers, and i also have the queue set up with the static agents which are the agents created in the call center module, and they have an A before the agent numbers on the queue.

This issue only appears to be happening wheb the auto dialer tries to make the calls, if theres any info i can provide for more help please let me know as i really need to get this working for production purposes.

Thank you very much for the reply.

Tambien hablo espanol para cualquier ayuda en este idioma, muchas gracias.
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Re:Odd call center outbound calls issue please hel

mmm.. I would try the following:

1. Configure one outbound trunk to accept the whole number (included the prefix, without adding it)
2. Configure the outbound campaign
3. Paste the log generated after the campaign is started
 

gonzalezgjaime

Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Re:Odd call center outbound calls issue please hel

It is set to accept the number with or without the prefix, if i try both ways to dial manually it works with no issue. I configured the outbound campaign here is some output from my my dialerd.log file:

2008/11/24 16:54 : (DialerProcess) DEBUG: estado actual de llamadas esperadas => Array
(
[1000] => 0
)

2008/11/24 16:55 : (DialerProcess) DEBUG: se pueden colocar un m
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Re:Odd call center outbound calls issue please hel

mmm....

That is very odd... Are you trying with the latests version of the call center module??
 

gonzalezgjaime

Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
23
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Re:Odd call center outbound calls issue please hel

I fixed it, it appeared to that, even though i have the trunk configured to add the prefix "1" to the number, it still did not added the prefix when the autodialer tried to work. So it basically was kind of a dumb error, but im glad to have fixed it, and i truly appreciate your support.

Jaime Gonzalez
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Re:Odd call center outbound calls issue please hel

excellent news!!!
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
30,951
Messages
130,979
Members
17,652
Latest member
joeljag_19
Top