Number Is not in service After 2 calls go through

Discussion in 'General' started by ritztech, Nov 18, 2008.

  1. ritztech

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can get the First 2 calls to go though but on the 3rd Call everytime NO matter what it gives me that the number youve dialed is not in service
    ive seen it where it shows From-zaptel:13 goto From-pstn in new stack so im thinking thats partly the problem ive done extensive google reseach on this paticular issue and read that any/inbound did set meaning i have all DIDs set to go to the Hunt group that ive built to go in order also to change from-pstn To from-zaptel and nope not working also....
    THE LOG OF THE ISSUE CALL
    Starting simple switch on 'Zap/4-1'
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:1] NoOp("Zap/4-1", "Entering from-zaptel with DID == ") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:2] Ringing("Zap/4-1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:3] Set("Zap/4-1", "DID=s") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:4] NoOp("Zap/4-1", "DID is now s") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:5] GotoIf("Zap/4-1", "1?zapok:notzap") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-zaptel,s,8)
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:8] NoOp("Zap/4-1", "Is a Zaptel Channel") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:9] Set("Zap/4-1", "CHAN=4-1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:10] Set("Zap/4-1", "CHAN=4") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:11] Macro("Zap/4-1", "from-zaptel-4|s|1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:12] NoOp("Zap/4-1", "Returned from Macro from-zaptel-4") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:13] Goto("Zap/4-1", "from-pstn|s|1") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-pstn,s,1)
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:1] NoOp("Zap/4-1", "No DID or CID Match") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:2] Answer("Zap/4-1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:3] Wait("Zap/4-1", "2") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:4] Playback("Zap/4-1", "ss-noservice") in new stack
    -- Playing 'ss-noservice' (language 'en')
    and here is the config that i found it in the extensions.conf
    I hope im getting somewhere this is just straight from the conf
    [from-zaptel]
    exten => _X.,1,Set(DID=${EXTEN})
    exten => _X.,n,Goto(s,1)
    exten => s,1,NoOp(Entering from-zaptel with DID == ${DID})
    ; Some trunks _require_ a RINGING be sent before an Answer.
    exten => s,n,Ringing()
    ; If ($did == "") { $did = "s"; }
    exten => s,n,Set(DID=${IF($["${DID}"= ""]?s:${DID})})
    exten => s,n,NoOp(DID is now ${DID})
    exten => s,n,GotoIf($["${CHANNEL:0:3}"="Zap"]?zapok:notzap)
    exten => s,n(notzap),Goto(from-pstn,${DID},1)
    ; If there's no ext-did,s,1, that means there's not a no did/no cid route. Hangup.
    exten => s,n,Macro(hangup)
    exten => s,n(zapok),NoOp(Is a Zaptel Channel)
    exten => s,n,Set(CHAN=${CHANNEL:4})
    exten => s,n,Set(CHAN=${CUT(CHAN,-,1)})
    exten => s,n,Macro(from-zaptel-${CHAN},${DID},1)
    ; If nothing there, then treat it as a DID
    exten => s,n,NoOp(Returned from Macro from-zaptel-${CHAN})
    exten => s,n,Goto(from-pstn,${DID},1)
    exten => fax,1,Goto(ext-fax,in_fax,1)
    THIS ONES THE FROM PSTN PART OF THE EXTENSIONS.CONF File
    [from-pstn]
    include => from-pstn-custom ; create this context in extensions_custom.conf to include customizations
    include => ext-did
    include => ext-did-catchall ; THIS MUST COME AFTER ext-did
    include => from-did-direct ; MODIFICATOIN (PL) for findmefollow if enabled, should be bofore ext-local
    exten => fax,1,Goto(ext-fax,in_fax,1)
     
  2. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you use the from-zaptel context for your zap trunks, don't forget to do an:
    amportal stop
    service asterisk stop
    amportal start
    to make sure that the context has been changed, also from the CLI, type:
    zap show channels
    it will tell you what context are using your zap trunks

    Another thing that you should do is to configure your inbound routes, based on zap channels (in the case that you have a previous version of Elastix), you may know that if you go to:
    PBX -> Inbound Routes
    and you have this option: Zaptel Channel

    Lets suppose that you does have the option, then you should follow this steps:
    1. PBX -> Trunks -> Add Zap Trunks
    2. On the field that says: "Fiel Identifier(Trunk Name)", erase g0, and put the number of your channel
    If you have a 4 port card, then you should add 4 zap trunks, and erase the g0 and put 1 on the first one, 2 on the
    second one, and so on..
    3. PBX -> Inbound Routes
    On the 4 routes that you will add, put on each one, on the field "Zaptel Channel" the number of the trunk (1 for the
    first one, on the other inbound route 2 for the second one, and so on...)
    4. On the same page, set the corresponding destination (IVR, queue, extension,etc)
     
  3. ritztech

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea ive gone through all that the zap show channels are all from-zaptel

    ive even done a bunch of tracing to see what ive come up with heres the log on the GOOD call and the BAD call

    GOOD call
    -- Starting simple switch on 'Zap/3-1'
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:1] NoOp("Zap/3-1", "Entering from-zaptel with DID == ") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:2] Ringing("Zap/3-1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:3] Set("Zap/3-1", "DID=s") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:4] NoOp("Zap/3-1", "DID is now s") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:5] GotoIf("Zap/3-1", "1?zapok:notzap") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-zaptel,s,8)
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:8] NoOp("Zap/3-1", "Is a Zaptel Channel") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:9] Set("Zap/3-1", "CHAN=3-1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:10] Set("Zap/3-1", "CHAN=3") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:11] Macro("Zap/3-1", "from-zaptel-3|s|1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-from-zaptel-3:1] NoOp("Zap/3-1", "Entering macro-from-zaptel-3 with DID = s") in new stack



    BAD CALL

    -- Starting simple switch on 'Zap/4-1'
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:1] NoOp("Zap/4-1", "Entering from-zaptel with DID == ") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:2] Ringing("Zap/4-1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:3] Set("Zap/4-1", "DID=s") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:4] NoOp("Zap/4-1", "DID is now s") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:5] GotoIf("Zap/4-1", "1?zapok:notzap") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-zaptel,s,8)
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:8] NoOp("Zap/4-1", "Is a Zaptel Channel") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:9] Set("Zap/4-1", "CHAN=4-1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:10] Set("Zap/4-1", "CHAN=4") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:11] Macro("Zap/4-1", "from-zaptel-4|s|1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:12] NoOp("Zap/4-1", "Returned from Macro from-zaptel-4") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:13] Goto("Zap/4-1", "from-pstn|s|1") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-pstn,s,1)



    The 2 bold lines are the same way coming in its a ringing call but then where the bold goes is where it changes everything



    Thanks
     
  4. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    mmmm...
    And I supose that you have set an inbound route for your 4 zap trunks, that is correct??
     
  5. ritztech

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes ive set them on my 8 indivudal Zap trunks and if i delete or change a secret in the Fax form instead of it going to from 1 - 2 it goes to 1 - 3 then 4 and 4 is where it gives me the ss-noservice since i delted or changed number 2 ext (702) so i know its not like an Ext thing either.


    Thanks
     
  6. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    paste your zaptel, zapata, zapata-channels files, what version of elastix you are using?
    Did you updated any module? Freepbx? That nay cause you some problems
     

Share This Page