Noise on call when calling from internal

Discussion in 'General' started by qbik, Mar 16, 2011.

  1. qbik

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I have a server with Elastix 2.0.3, it has a Rhino T1 card with noise cancellation module. This is connected to a Matra switch. When calls come in via the T1 card (from-internal) there is a lot of noise on the line. Whe the call come in via virtual DID and out the same trunk, there is no noise. any recomendations to start sorting this out? I am using ula/alaw codecs

    Thanks
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't describe the "noise" or the signaling you use, but I suggest there you have a badly matched set of clocking/framing/line-coding/build-out/rxgain/txgain settings at either end off that span.

    My guess would be clocking.

    dicko
     
  3. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Noise on call when calling from internal

    yeap clock slips or misconfgi as noise cancelling does not exist in any cards...
    echo cancelling does exist instead....
     
  4. qbik

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I meant echo cancelling not noise cancelling. The Card on the switch is configured with QSIG PRI signaling, on my end, no signaling was configured, should I use pri-net signaling?

    this are my user details:

    username=xxxxxxx
    user=xxxxxxx
    type=friend
    insecure=very
    host=sip.varphonex.com
    fromdomain=sip.varphonex.com
    disallow=all
    context=from-internal
    allow=ulaw&alaw

    Should I just add signalling=pri_net or remove something else?

    I am new at this and appreciate your help
     
  5. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Noise on call when calling from internal

    that is not a pri card or anything even close.....that is a simple sip trunk....dont mix apple with bananas
     
  6. qbik

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Noise on call when calling from internal

    Ok, my bad then, as I said, I am new at this. In this case where should I change the signaling of the Rhino card?

    thanks
     
  7. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Noise on call when calling from internal

    if you have noise or echo its not the signalling its the clock source or the timing
    look for chan_dahdi.conf dahdi-channels.conf and /etc/dahdi/system.conf
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Noise on call when calling from internal

    As I said it's probably all about the master clock.

    If you don't want trouble, then there can be only one clock source on a TDM network, If your PBX has connections to both an external provider on the public TDM network and a "tie-line" to a local pbx, then that public network MUST be the clock source, or you will get "noise", you will need to consult your PBX documentation to ensure the timing on the downline side follows the network master clock, then your downline PBX must follow that clock and signaling , in ISDN then your PBX interface to the pri interface on your you Asterisk box that uses dahdi MUST be provisioned as pri-net and your downline Asterisk box as pri-cpe (customer premise equipment), if there is no primary clock source on your PBX you should let the Asterisk box be clock source


    It is also necessary to have the physical interface in

    /etc/dahdi/system.conf


    define the clocking for your various spans.

    the second parameter is the timing source, from the Digium documentation :-

    0 = Local T1 card provides clock (it is the NT - network termination)
    1 = First choice: far end T1 provides clock, local T1 card is TE - terminal equipment
    2, 3, ? = Second choice for clock source. This is used if you have multiple T1 cards. If first clock source fails fallover to this one


    in your case probably and only a guess.

    span=1,1,0,esf,b8zs

    good luck

    dicko
     
  9. qbik

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Noise on call when calling from internal

    Ok, Great information. Here is what I have on my etc/dahdi/system.conf :

    # Span 1: R1T1/0 "Rhino R1T1 E1/PRA Card 0" (MASTER)
    span=1,1,0,ccs,hdb3
    # termtype: te
    bchan=1-15,17-31
    dchan=16
    echocanceller=oslec,1-15,17-31

    # Global data

    loadzone = us
    defaultzone = us


    And this is my setup:
    Matra switch with 2 T1 cards, one connected to PSTN provider and the other one connected to my Elastix box where my Rhino card is. The Elastix server is then connected to the internet to get the calls out. So the users will dial 9, followed by their number and out goes the call. The only issue is the noise on the line. So after reading this post, I assume my PBX should be setup as Master using pri-net and on the Elastix box I should add a line on my system.conf as signalling=pri-cpe

    Thanks again for your help
     
  10. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Noise on call when calling from internal

    Sounds like a plan, if you are in fact using E1 signalling (if you want to do that you should probably refer to that span as an E1 not a T1) to you switch (that's not common in Canada) but it will gives you 7 more b channels, you might need to use

    switchtype=? to suit if you do that though.

    signalling=pri-cpe

    probably belongs in

    chan_dahdi.conf

    try it and let us know, it's your stuff after all :)
     
  11. qbik

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Noise on call when calling from internal

    You are right, is an E1 not T1, it has 30 channels. The server is in Mexico hence is configured that way. I am trying to get the information as to where the PBX gets it's timing so to configure the Asterisk box accordingly.If this info is not available, I guess I can test by configuring it with 0 as now is 1 (primary sync source)and see if it makes any difference. As far as the switch configuration? Is that needed? Also if the PBX is configured to use QSIG signaling, will signalling=pri_net work?

    Thanks
     
  12. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Noise on call when calling from internal

    switchtype=qsig

    pri_net and pri_cpe are the "ear and mouth" of the ISDN D channel, you need one on one end and the other on the other.
     
  13. qbik

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did some changes and still having noise, here are my config files:

    # Span 1: R1T1/0 "Rhino R1T1 E1/PRA Card 0" (MASTER)
    span=1,0,0,ccs,hdb3
    # termtype: te
    bchan=1-15,17-31
    dchan=16
    echocanceller=oslec,1-15,17-31
    # Global data
    loadzone=us
    defaultzone=us


    chan:dadhi:

    [trunkgroups]
    [channels]
    context=from-internal
    signalling=pri_cpe
    switchtype=qsig
    rxwink=300 ; Atlas seems to use long (250ms) winks
    usecallerid=yes
    hidecallerid=no
    callwaiting=yes
    usecallingpres=yes
    callwaitingcallerid=yes
    threewaycalling=yes
    transfer=yes
    canpark=yes
    cancallforward=yes
    callreturn=yes
    echocancel=yes
    echocancelwhenbridged=no
    faxdetect=incoming
    echotraining=800
    rxgain=0.0
    txgain=0.0
    callgroup=1
    pickupgroup=1
    ;Uncomment these lines if you have problems with the disconection of your analog lines
    ;busydetect=yes
    ;busycount=3
    immediate=no
    #include dahdi-channels.conf
    #include chan_dahdi_additional.conf


    Also, whenever i'm doing changes to these file I stop asterisk service, restart dadhi service ans start asterisk service, do I need to reboot?

    Thanks
     
  14. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    No need to reboot.

    Sorry, I suggest you borrow or rent a T-berd (and someone who knows how to use it if necessary)
     
  15. qbik

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just discovered that my chan_dadhi.conf file had included dadhi-channels.conf and on this file the configurations were:

    ; Span 1: R1T1/0 "Rhino R1T1 E1/PRA Card 0" (MASTER)
    group=0,11
    context=from-pstn
    switchtype = euroisdn
    signalling = pri_cpe
    channel => 1-15,17-31
    context = default
    group = 63


    This could of override the main config with the changes I've made, I have commented out that line to include this file. Will see how it goes.
     
  16. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Noise on call when calling from internal

    thats a correct normal config from an e1 in pri mode using estandard uro configs used ni america
     
  17. qbik

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Noise on call when calling from internal

    I've checked all configuration and still have noise. I am looking for a workaround at the moment. As of now, the phones connected to that Matra switch dial *01 and the call goes to the Asterisk box, and it takes it out via the trunk. Would it be possible to configure the trunk to somehow get the call and redirect it to a number (which is another server) to cut that link between the switch and the E1 card and make it as if the user had dialed the number directly? Also, in my trunk, the context is from-internal, should it be from-pstn the same as on my E1 span channels?

    Thanks
     
  18. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    perhaps you could use

    dahdi_monitor <n> -R rfile -T tfile

    on an active call on channel <n> and then post those files so we can here what "noise" you are talking about.
     
  19. qbik

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might want to try

    span 1,1,0,cas,hdb3,crc4,yellow

    if the master clock source notice the different framing, pparently Telmex uses this configuration on their PRI's
     

Share This Page