No zap channels showing

markwho

Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I installed 0.9 alpha and beta.

I do a "Hardware Detection". It shows I have PCI Slot # 1: WCTDM/0 "Wildcard TDM400P REV I Board 1"

But no zap channels appear in FOP. From root I try to run genzaptelconf. Nothing happens.

What am I doing wrong?
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Same here.
I think it is related with the echo canceler.
With:
dmesg |grep zap
I get:
zaptel: no version for "oslec_echo_can_traintap" found: kernel tainted.
 

adminad

Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
150
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Could you try this command?

/usr/sbin/genzaptelconf -d -s -M -F

After that please send me the output of the command "lszaptel"

Also, what platform are you using? Please post here the output of the "uname -a" and "cat /proc/cpuinfo"
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
galera has solved this issue in another post!
add
#include zapata_additional.conf
#include zapata-channels.conf
at the end of /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf
and it works!!
 

lek

Guest
#5
Good!! Cheers galera and ramoncio!!
 

markwho

Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Still having Zap problems

I included
#zapata-channels.conf
#zapata_additional.conf
in etc/asterisk/zapata.conf

Outgoing calls can be made, incoming calls don't work and the trunks do not show up in FOP.

After running /usr/sbin/genzaptelconf -d -s -M -F

[root@elastix ~]# lszaptel
### Span 1: WCTDM/0 "Wildcard TDM400P REV I Board 1"
1 FXS FXSKS (In use)
2 FXS FXSKS (In use)
3 FXS FXSKS
4 FXO FXOKS


[root@elastix ~]# uname -a
Linux elastix.example.com 2.6.18-8.el5 #1 SMP Thu Mar 15 19:57:35 EDT 2007 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

[root@elastix ~]# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 8
model name : Pentium III (Coppermine)
stepping : 3
cpu MHz : 665.088
cache size : 256 KB
fdiv_bug : no
hlt_bug : no
f00f_bug : no
coma_bug : no
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 2
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse up
bogomips : 1330.83

Still the same problem.

[root@elastix ~]# dmesg |grep zap
zaptel: no version for "oslec_echo_can_traintap" found: kernel tainted.
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Re:Still having Zap problems

Did you create incoming routes?
That message in dmesg is not what caused the problems to me. Maybe it is not important.
Now I still get this warning message, but I can call and receive zap calls normally.
 

markwho

Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Re:Still having Zap problems

Trunks, Inbound routes and outbound routes are all programmed.
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Re:Still having Zap problems

If you do:
# asterisk -rvvvvv
CLI> zap show channels
what do you get?
 

markwho

Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Re:Still having Zap problems

elastix*CLI> zap show channels
Chan Extension Context Language MOH Interpret
pseudo default default
1 from-pstn default
2 from-pstn default
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Re:Still having Zap problems

Mmm.
Your channels seem configured. Mine weren't till I modified zapata.conf, but after that everything worked ok...

where do you send the incoming zap call?
ivr? ringgroup? extension? voicemail?
Try changing destinations to a registered extension.
It is very strange that you can make a call and not receive it. I'd bet it is not a zaptel problem.

Try do:

#asterisk -rvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

then receive a call through the zap line and post all the messages you get.<br><br>Post edited by: ramoncio, at: 2007/11/05 00:32
 

markwho

Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Re:Still having Zap problems

The call is sent straight to a registered extension.

Verbosity was 3 and is now 15
-- Remote UNIX connection
-- Starting simple switch on 'Zap/1-1'
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:1] NoOp("Zap/1-1", "No DID or CID Match") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:2] Answer("Zap/1-1", "") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:3] Wait("Zap/1-1", "2") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:4] Playback("Zap/1-1", "ss-noservice") in new stack
-- <Zap/1-1> Playing 'ss-noservice' (language 'en')
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:5] SayAlpha("Zap/1-1", "") in new stack
== Auto fallthrough, channel 'Zap/1-1' status is 'UNKNOWN'
-- Hungup 'Zap/1-1'

Post edited by: markwho, at: 2007/11/05 00:36<br><br>Post edited by: markwho, at: 2007/11/05 00:37
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
Re:Still having Zap problems

ss-noservice means your DID's arent' set up properly. Read the logs.
 

markwho

Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
11
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
Re:Still having Zap problems

Don't have DID's

Just a standard incoming line.
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
Re:Still having Zap problems

you said:
[root@elastix ~]# lszaptel
### Span 1: WCTDM/0 "Wildcard TDM400P REV I Board 1"
1 FXS FXSKS (In use)
2 FXS FXSKS (In use)
3 FXS FXSKS
4 FXO FXOKS
Here we see that your TDM400P has phisically 3xFXS and 1xFXO, but just 2 fxs are in use for asterisk.

elastix*CLI> zap show channels
Chan Extension Context Language MOH Interpret
pseudo default default
1 from-pstn default
2 from-pstn default
Asterisk is just configured to use this 2 channels!!
That is why you don't receive calls: your fxo is not properly configured.


run ztcfg -vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv
You should get all 4 channels:

Channel map:

Channel 01: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 01)
Channel 02: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 02)
Channel 03: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 0?)
Channel 04: FXO ????????? (Default) (Slaves: 0?)

3xFXS and 1xFXO<br><br>Post edited by: ramoncio, at: 2007/11/05 23:33
 

lek

Guest
#16
Re:Still having Zap problems

Yes you're right. The problem is that the zapata.conf is not properly configured. Please remember that Elastix does not configure this file.

Just a little comment. This card seems to have 3 FXOs and 1 FXS. Remember that the signaling is not the same as the port type. It's opposed.<br><br>Post edited by: edgar, at: 2007/11/06 05:08
 

MUD

Joined
Sep 12, 2007
Messages
15
Likes
0
Points
1
#17
Re:Still having Zap problems

I had the same issue

I fixed it by:

backed up the old conf:


Code:
cp /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf_old

Code:
cp /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf.rpmnew /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf
Then added to the end of /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf:

#include zapata_additional.conf
#include zapata-channels.conf
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
30,951
Messages
130,979
Members
17,652
Latest member
joeljag_19
Top