No zap channels showing

Discussion in 'General' started by markwho, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. markwho

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed 0.9 alpha and beta.

    I do a "Hardware Detection". It shows I have PCI Slot # 1: WCTDM/0 "Wildcard TDM400P REV I Board 1"

    But no zap channels appear in FOP. From root I try to run genzaptelconf. Nothing happens.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here.
    I think it is related with the echo canceler.
    With:
    dmesg |grep zap
    I get:
    zaptel: no version for "oslec_echo_can_traintap" found: kernel tainted.
     
  3. adminad

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you try this command?

    /usr/sbin/genzaptelconf -d -s -M -F

    After that please send me the output of the command "lszaptel"

    Also, what platform are you using? Please post here the output of the "uname -a" and "cat /proc/cpuinfo"
     
  4. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    galera has solved this issue in another post!
    add
    #include zapata_additional.conf
    #include zapata-channels.conf
    at the end of /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf
    and it works!!
     
  5. lek

    lek Guest

    Good!! Cheers galera and ramoncio!!
     
  6. markwho

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still having Zap problems

    I included
    #zapata-channels.conf
    #zapata_additional.conf
    in etc/asterisk/zapata.conf

    Outgoing calls can be made, incoming calls don't work and the trunks do not show up in FOP.

    After running /usr/sbin/genzaptelconf -d -s -M -F

    [root@elastix ~]# lszaptel
    ### Span 1: WCTDM/0 "Wildcard TDM400P REV I Board 1"
    1 FXS FXSKS (In use)
    2 FXS FXSKS (In use)
    3 FXS FXSKS
    4 FXO FXOKS


    [root@elastix ~]# uname -a
    Linux elastix.example.com 2.6.18-8.el5 #1 SMP Thu Mar 15 19:57:35 EDT 2007 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

    [root@elastix ~]# cat /proc/cpuinfo
    processor : 0
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 6
    model : 8
    model name : Pentium III (Coppermine)
    stepping : 3
    cpu MHz : 665.088
    cache size : 256 KB
    fdiv_bug : no
    hlt_bug : no
    f00f_bug : no
    coma_bug : no
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 2
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse up
    bogomips : 1330.83

    Still the same problem.

    [root@elastix ~]# dmesg |grep zap
    zaptel: no version for "oslec_echo_can_traintap" found: kernel tainted.
     
  7. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Still having Zap problems

    Did you create incoming routes?
    That message in dmesg is not what caused the problems to me. Maybe it is not important.
    Now I still get this warning message, but I can call and receive zap calls normally.
     
  8. markwho

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Still having Zap problems

    Trunks, Inbound routes and outbound routes are all programmed.
     
  9. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Still having Zap problems

    If you do:
    # asterisk -rvvvvv
    CLI> zap show channels
    what do you get?
     
  10. markwho

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Still having Zap problems

    elastix*CLI> zap show channels
    Chan Extension Context Language MOH Interpret
    pseudo default default
    1 from-pstn default
    2 from-pstn default
     
  11. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Still having Zap problems

    Mmm.
    Your channels seem configured. Mine weren't till I modified zapata.conf, but after that everything worked ok...

    where do you send the incoming zap call?
    ivr? ringgroup? extension? voicemail?
    Try changing destinations to a registered extension.
    It is very strange that you can make a call and not receive it. I'd bet it is not a zaptel problem.

    Try do:

    #asterisk -rvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

    then receive a call through the zap line and post all the messages you get.<br><br>Post edited by: ramoncio, at: 2007/11/05 00:32
     
  12. markwho

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Still having Zap problems

    The call is sent straight to a registered extension.

    Verbosity was 3 and is now 15
    -- Remote UNIX connection
    -- Starting simple switch on 'Zap/1-1'
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:1] NoOp("Zap/1-1", "No DID or CID Match") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:2] Answer("Zap/1-1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:3] Wait("Zap/1-1", "2") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:4] Playback("Zap/1-1", "ss-noservice") in new stack
    -- <Zap/1-1> Playing 'ss-noservice' (language 'en')
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:5] SayAlpha("Zap/1-1", "") in new stack
    == Auto fallthrough, channel 'Zap/1-1' status is 'UNKNOWN'
    -- Hungup 'Zap/1-1'

    Post edited by: markwho, at: 2007/11/05 00:36<br><br>Post edited by: markwho, at: 2007/11/05 00:37
     
  13. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Still having Zap problems

    ss-noservice means your DID's arent' set up properly. Read the logs.
     
  14. markwho

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Still having Zap problems

    Don't have DID's

    Just a standard incoming line.
     
  15. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Still having Zap problems

    Here we see that your TDM400P has phisically 3xFXS and 1xFXO, but just 2 fxs are in use for asterisk.

    Asterisk is just configured to use this 2 channels!!
    That is why you don't receive calls: your fxo is not properly configured.


    run ztcfg -vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv
    You should get all 4 channels:

    Channel map:

    Channel 01: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 01)
    Channel 02: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 02)
    Channel 03: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 0?)
    Channel 04: FXO ????????? (Default) (Slaves: 0?)

    3xFXS and 1xFXO<br><br>Post edited by: ramoncio, at: 2007/11/05 23:33
     
  16. lek

    lek Guest

    Re:Still having Zap problems

    Yes you're right. The problem is that the zapata.conf is not properly configured. Please remember that Elastix does not configure this file.

    Just a little comment. This card seems to have 3 FXOs and 1 FXS. Remember that the signaling is not the same as the port type. It's opposed.<br><br>Post edited by: edgar, at: 2007/11/06 05:08
     
  17. MUD

    MUD

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re:Still having Zap problems

    I had the same issue

    I fixed it by:

    backed up the old conf:


    Code:
    cp /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf_old

    Code:
    cp /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf.rpmnew /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf
    Then added to the end of /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf:

    #include zapata_additional.conf
    #include zapata-channels.conf
     

Share This Page