No Outbound CID - E1 ISDN Embratel Brasil

Discussion in 'General' started by ccroter, Jan 13, 2011.

  1. ccroter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    We recently switched to Elastix 2.
    The system works perfectly but we still have one (big) problem:

    It is ignoring all Outbound CID set in the extensions´ configuration.

    I have tried different settings on the chan_dadhi.conf with no success.

    PLEASE HELP :)

    Jonas


    Info about the trunk:
    Carrier: Embratel
    Signaling: ISDN
    Country: Brasil

    Info about our system:
    Kernel
    Linux(i386)-2.6.18-194.3.1.el5

    Elastix
    elastix-2.0.0-58
    elastix-firstboot-2.0.0-10
    elastix-system-2.0.0-38
    elastix-a2billing-1.3.0-4
    elastix-addons-2.0.0-14
    elastix-pbx-2.0.0-22

    FreePBX
    freePBX-2.7.0-5beta

    Asterisk
    asterisk-1.6.2.10-1
    asterisk-perl-0.10-2
    asterisk-addons-1.6.2.1-0

    DRIVERS
    dahdi-2.3.0.1-3
    rhino-0.99.3-2.beta2
    wanpipe-util-3.5.14-0




    My current chan_dadhi.conf is as follows:

    [trunkgroups]

    [channels]
    context=from-pstn
    ;signalling=fxs_ks
    rxwink=300 ; Atlas seems to use long (250ms) winks
    usecallerid=yes
    hidecallerid=no
    callwaiting=yes
    usecallingpres=yes
    callwaitingcallerid=yes
    threewaycalling=yes
    transfer=yes
    canpark=yes
    cancallforward=yes
    callreturn=yes
    echocancel=yes
    echocancelwhenbridged=no
    faxdetect=incoming
    echotraining=800
    rxgain=0.0
    txgain=0.0
    callgroup=1
    pickupgroup=1


    ;2011-01-12-trying to solve CID problems
    language=pt_BR
    pridialplan=dynamic
    prilocaldialplan=dynamic
    signaling=pri_cpe
    switchtype=euroisdn
    outsignaling=em_e1


    ;Uncomment these lines if you have problems with the disconection of your analog lines
    ;busydetect=yes
    ;busycount=3


    immediate=no

    #include dahdi-channels.conf
    #include chan_dahdi_additional.conf
     
  2. ferdinandbabst

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have exactly this problem too.

    Have you had any workarounds to the problem?

    Please let me know

    Thanks
     
  3. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:No Outbound CID - E1 ISDN Embratel Brasil

    pridialplan= unknown
    but in my experience the outbound cid is never an asterisk issue but a telco side issue...most of the times they forget to unblock cid from digital lines
     
  4. ferdinandbabst

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Thanks for the reply.

    The strangest thing is when I install Elastix 1.6, CID works great on the same PRI (E1) line. Its only with Elastix 2.0.3 that it does not work.

    I have compared all settings from dahdi-channels.conf, chan_dahdi.conf and they are the same. Even system.conf in /etc/dahdi matches.

    Very strange error
     
  5. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:No Outbound CID - E1 ISDN Embratel Brasil

    yeap thats other issue as all is different in 2.0 and 1.6 asterisk is 1.4 vs 1.6 libpri is diff dahdi also...
    maybe if u upgrade all stuff to actual versions its getting solved as i dont haev that issue in my isdn lines
    actual dahdi is 2.4.1 astetisk is 1.6.2.17.1 libpri 1.4.11.5...freepbx 2.8.1
     
  6. byaru1

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:No Outbound CID - E1 ISDN Embratel Brasil

    So did you manage to get this sorted? I'm on the way to upgrading, and need to know if this will work - as it's important for me.
     
  7. ferdinandbabst

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I'm still trying to find a workaround to the problem

    I have tried setting chan_dahdi.conf with following

    pridialplan=unknown
    prilocaldialplan=unknown
    internationalprefix = 00
    nationalprefix = 0

    signalling=pri_cpe
    usecallerid=yes
    hidecallerid=no

    These settings work in Elsatix 1.6

    Please let me know if you manage to get a workaround
     
  8. mbit

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you sure your provider is allowing you to set the CID? I had a problem with a provider once and they didnt configure the ISDN properly and I couldnt set the CID.
     
  9. byaru1

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I last had a similar issue, I found the problem to be the wrong syntax specification of the CID.
     

Share This Page