No outbound calls, no voice on inbound

Discussion in 'General' started by knotworking, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. knotworking

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm really having problems with finalizing my install. I have a TDM400P with 1FXO/1FXS. I have configured everything as directed (created a trunk, extension, and defined inbound/outbound routes), but I cannot get an outside line from my extension and cannot send or receive sound on an inbound call.

    So, what is working: I can call in from an outside number, get the IVR, and dial my extension (which rings, and I am able to answer).I can access the Info Services tests and other codes from my extension.

    BUT I cannot hear any sound from either side of the inbound call, and I can never dial out (I always get the "your call cannot be completed as dialed" message). I've tried every different dial pattern I can think of. When I do a 7777 test, I get a message that the number is not in service

    BTW- I am using a vonage modem. I had everything working on a trixbox install, but I do not like the direction they have taken, so I switched.

    Any help is greatly appreciated!<br><br>Post edited by: knotworking, at: 2008/01/13 01:31
     
  2. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    BUT I cannot hear any sound from either side of the inbound call, and I can never dial out (I always get the "your call cannot be completed as dialed" message). I've tried every different dial pattern I can think of. When I do a 7777 test, I get a message that the number is not in service


    You need to leave Echo training setting blank on your extension or it will give you one way audio

    For dialing out it sounds like a dial patten problem, if you put the whole number in you are dialing into outbound does it dial
     
  3. knotworking

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    DaveD, Thanks! You've got me going, it was indeed the echotraining that was causing the problem. Would I have ever figured that out on my own...probably not!

    I then put the following dial patterns into the outbound route:
    NXXNXXXXXX
    NXXXXXX

    and added the following dial rule to my trunk:
    NXXNXXXXXX
    941+NXXXXXX

    AND IT WORKED! Much obliged!!

    Now the only problem is the sound quality, it sounds like I'm talking to someone in a box (my wife described it as sounding like a speaker phone). Is there a tutorial you know of that deals with tweaking my sound quality?
     
  4. knotworking

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    DaveD, Thanks! You've got me going, it was indeed the echotraining that was causing the problem. Would I have ever figured that out on my own...probably not! Here's some karma points for you.

    I then put the following dial patterns into the outbound route:
    NXXNXXXXXX
    NXXXXXX

    and added the following dial rule to my trunk:
    NXXNXXXXXX
    941+NXXXXXX

    AND IT WORKED! Much obliged!!

    Now the only problem is the sound quality, it sounds like I'm talking to someone in a box (my wife described it as sounding like a speaker phone). Is there a tutorial you know of that deals with tweaking my sound quality?<br><br>Post edited by: knotworking, at: 2008/01/13 06:09
     
  5. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol Thanks for Karma glad it got you going

    To the audio quality I have no issues
    When you say bad quality it could be the phone you have connected to the fxs port ,try a different phone if possible

    I use both FXS and snom ip phones and never have quality issues unless its the Visp with problems
     

Share This Page