no GUI on new 2.01 install

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Just did a clean install of elastix 2.01, I set up a static ip and have tried dhcp but cannot access the GUI. I can ping it and connect via ssh with no problems.

Any Ideas?
 

donhwyo

Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
293
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Try
Code:
service httpd restart
Don
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
No dice, gonna to reload from scratch..something went wrong.
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
just reinstalled, same deal no gui...will d/l another copy and try again..maybe a bad d/l

__________________________________________________________________________________________
CAN ANYONE THING OF THINGS I CAN CHECK BEFORE DOWNLOADING THE ISO AGAIN?
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Yes, Check the MD5SUM of the iso, if it agrees (md5sum image.iso from bash) , then there is no point in further downlaods and perhaps a bug report would be quicker
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
The disk is good but I think I figured it out. I'm using a usb-cdrom to do the install and I'm getting the kickstart error and I'm pressing cancel to continue the install anyway. I read somewhere that the install will continue but not be correct. Maybe this is the problem. I will reload tomorrow with an IDE cdroom and see what happens.
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
tbooth:

IMHO, whether your work-around ultimately works or not, a bug report would still be appropriate, please be explicit as to hardware and version you have if you so care to file one.

I was lead to believe that Palosanto thought they had sorted all those firstboot and kickstart problems out in the "2.0 stable" release, and had absolutely nailed everything in the updated "2.0.1 really stable " release. (maybe we should wait for the 2.0.2 stable, really, honestly! release :) )

regards

dicko
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
I loaded up correctly with the IDE CDROM. I will gather info for a bug report.
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#9
hi tbooth,

please share the bug number that you report here.

Best regards,

Rafael
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top