No Data in CSV

toqeer

Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Dear All

I have a problem in uploading or creating CSV. when i upload the CSV file while
creating outgoing campaign after uploading there is no data in the uploaded CSV
data and also no number to dial after loging of agent.

Can Any body Help me in That

Thanks
 

telecomtechnician

Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
422
Likes
0
Points
16
#2
Hi there

If you are working with windows, you have to create the file in wordpad and save it as xxxxx.csv, UTF-8 coding.

If you are working with linux, any text editor can do the job. The important thing is to save it as .csv

Waiting for your comments

David Medina
 

sirsolrac

Joined
Feb 27, 2009
Messages
24
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
If the system hasn't done any call yet, it's normal to have an empty file.
The info you will see on that archive will be filled by the calls the system will do.
 

saifurab

Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Hello David,

This doesn't work for me. I created the csv by in vi editor

# vi test.csv

,number ,Direction
17147203252, "aa", "bbbb"
18052581486, "aa1", "bbbb1"
17329961091, "aa2", "bbbb2"
11222376999, "aa3", "bbbb3"
11201454299, "aa4", "bbbb4"
18055015919, "aa5", "bbbb5"
13032410012, "aa6", "bbbb6"
14806242500, "aa7", "bbbb7"

and when I click Call Center -> Outgoing calls -> Campaign list -> CSV data. then it shows no data in file. Please also see attached image and test.csv.

Saif
 

saifurab

Joined
Jun 18, 2009
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
sorry images are not attached
 

toqeer

Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Thanks "david and sirsolrac" for your comments. My problem is solved that i have seen some where
that u can't see csv data on the web basically u can see from mysql and when
i checked that its really uploaded, you can see in calls table in mysql from command line.

But still my calls are not working when i login to agent console.No active calls.

Can some answer me.

Thanks
 

blangys

Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
94
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Did you ever get this worked out? I'm having the same issue with no calls being generated.
 

saidmsl

Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
65
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Hi,

different things have to be checked :
- the dialer is started?
- the trunk is working? ie can you dial directly on the trunk using a softphone
- did you add the agent in the queue?
- dial plan in the tel numbers needed by the trunk

3 importants informations are to be considered :
- queue
- trunk
- period and time
these info have to be defined inside the campaign

start asterisk -rv in a console, log in as a agent as see if it dial
calls will come to agents only on succeeded calls (ie : customer picks up, lines - trunks working, ...)
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,915
Messages
130,920
Members
17,595
Latest member
feparra121
Top