NIC is not register intel 945dgclf

pdang411

Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I just install 1.3 and can not get the NIC to register requesting help realtek NIC 8102 intel 945dglcf. Newbie not very good with CLI. i have attempt trying old forum suggestion of hardware install and got confused. i have usb flash i'm trying to load driver.:unsure:
 

nano

Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
59
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
I have the same problem men, with a SIS900 and old 3COM in a Elastix 1.3, Chipset i845
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#3
I don't know if you did see the Centos forum, but maybe there is a track here.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#4

pdang411

Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Danarf i got the driver how do i load it to the machine ?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#6
By the USB device, or maybe burning CDROM CDRW, else put another eth generic device like 3COM ..Etc
 

pdang411

Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
I have a usb device can you help with how to mount the driver to the machine. there is only 1 pci slot on this board and im using 400 voice card already. I not very good CLI command. i have tried #mount/dev/sda1/mnt and tried #tar rc8101-1.009.00.tar.bz2 everytime it tell me no such diretory of file. what is mount instruction for a cd ?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#8
I think that is:

CDROM :
  • mount -t iso9660 /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom

USB:
  • modprobe usb-storage (If usb device not installed)
    mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /mnt/usbflash
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#9
Other thing!

I don't know if you must do a "mkdir /mnt/cdrom" before !
 

Chilling_Silence

Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
488
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
I use exactly the same Mobo, works brilliantly once you get the drivers (Same for the Dual-Core Atom mobo with Gigabit LAN).

Howto get the r8101 working on the Intel 945dgclf
Download the drivers: ftp://218.210.127.132/cn/nic/r8101-1.009.00.tar.bz2
Run the following on your Elastix box when logged in as root (This doesnt work on other things such as Trixbox because they dont have the make utils etc)
mkdir /media/sda1
mount /dev/sda1 /media/sda1
cp /media/sda1/r8* /root
umount /media/sda1
cd /root
tar xvjf r8101-1.009.00.tar.bz2
cd r8101-1.009.00
rmmod r8169 (This step may fail, if it does, thats fine!)
make clean modules
make install
depmod -a
insmod ./src/r8101.ko
/etc/init.d/networking restart

Next time you boot, your box will autoload the driver module, nothing else is needed.

Good luck! :) Its a great mobo & the CPU runs quite well when compared with 1.6 Celerons in its class!

Post and let us know how you get on

Cheers


Chill.

P.S. Should / could this go in the Wiki perhaps? Its gonna become an all the more common mobo IMO...
 

pdang411

Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Thank you Danardf and Chill i got the usb mounted and driver loaded. Driver install and online. i had problem with USB not get recognize once is mount i follow CLI.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#12
ok... but now it's good?
 

pdang411

Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
Everything is good thank you.
 

Gwayne

Joined
Jul 31, 2008
Messages
19
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
I wonder if we should add realtek rpm's to the elastix repo.

It would be easy to do.
 

rfps_82

Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
2
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
I have already installed it, the network is working well, but I am experiencing some reboot issues after doing it (it fails to shut down the opened session).

Do you have the same issue?
 

bhp666

Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
8
Likes
0
Points
0
#16
ftp://218.210.127.132/cn/nic/r8101-1.009.00.tar.bz2
this link needs password? anonymous?

this is the only step by step i have found for this issue - i would love to use it but can not get the driver...?

any help would greatly appreciated
thanks BHP
ok found a different site and have it -

issues with this command:
Code:
make clean modules
i get a few errors, gcc command not found, mostly concerning making file or directories...
same with the following command:
Code:
make install
obviously when referring to files or the like, that were not created from the last command

little help

elastix 1.5.2
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,564
Latest member
Mai Tuyen
Top