Newbee IVR issue

Discussion in 'General' started by rhwebhosting, Nov 4, 2008.

  1. rhwebhosting

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok I installed Elastix 1.3-2, after reading the tutorials, managed to get Avantfax working, have my trunks working, its all good, but I get off my lazy ... to setup the IVR, and for a test i simply use press 1 for accounting press 2 for billing. In the IVR i set 1 to go to ext 1000 and 2 to go to 1001. I dial in, and the menu comes up fine, when I press 1 or 2, the recording keeps going and does not recognize my input. Anyone can point me in the right direction on what im missing?
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Warning to the DTMF mode into your trunk (RFC2833 or other) or maybe your codec, or RTP port?
     
  3. nachogomez

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    As danardf said, maybe you are using DTMF inband and you are using a codec different from ulaw or alaw (maybe gsm or some compressed audio codec).

    Are you checking this IVR from a SIP/IAX phone or a analog phone???
     
  4. rhwebhosting

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    its coming through the sip trunk, its using ulaw/alaw
    I am a total newb what is DTMF
     
  5. nachogomez

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    DTMF (Dual Tone MultiFrecuency) is the way the system sends the audio through your call. If you use dtmfmode=inband it will send the tones in form of audio. If you are using any compressed audio codec like gsm or g729, then this tones get distorted and your system doesn't understand it.

    In your trunk setup set dtmfmode=rfc2833 in both peer and user settings and try again, if this not resolve your problem try with dtmfmode=info and let us know what happen.

    See this link for further reading http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-Asterisk+sip+dtmfmode
     
  6. aacm

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    The DTMF are the tones of the phone, there are different kinds of protocols to send the tones from your phone (hard or soft phone) to the system, some times are different and the system do not recognize those and do nothing.
     
  7. rhwebhosting

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
    is what its set at as it is, frustrating lol, I had everything working under adminsparadise, but was convinced to try elastix. It looks like a great system, generally easy to setup, the IVR is now the only thing that has me miffed atm
     
  8. rhwebhosting

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    now is where it is getting odd, from a sip extention the IVR works fine, but when i call from an outside pstn it doesnt work
     
  9. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    What's your trunk parameter?
     
  10. rhwebhosting

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    here is what i have entered into it, i dont know where to pull a full cut and paste from

    trunk name: colo

    host=166.70.xxx.xxx
    canreinvite=no
    type=peer
    username=username
    secret=xxxxxx

    USER Context: username

    user details

    type=peer
    insecure=5060
    context=from-pstn
    canreinvite=no
    secret=xxxxxxxx

    registration string: username:secret@166.70.xxx.xxx/username

    my incoming sip # is from IPKall
    set as sip
    ip: machine IP
    proxy: machine IP
     
  11. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Try to add some bold information:

    Use the good codec (alaw, ulaw or other).
     
  12. rhwebhosting

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    still no dice, but i also now realize when i set an inbound route, it doesnt work with anything except any DID/any CID
     
  13. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    You use a FXO adaptator ou a SIP Operator?

    Change your dtmfmode rfc2833 by info for try.

    else, try to put this configuration:

    trunk name: colo

    host=166.70.xxx.xxx
    context=from-pstn
    canreinvite=no
    type=peer
    username=username
    secret=xxxxxx
    insecure=very
    disallow=all
    allow=alaw
    allow=ulaw
    dtmfmode=info


    Don't setting.:

    USER Context: blank
    user details
    blank


    If you put a context into outbound , you can receive the incoming call.
     
  14. rhwebhosting

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that, the calls come in fine, its just when i set an inbound route, it doesnt work, only works when set for any did/ any cid
    and the IVR doesnt recognize the keytones
     
  15. nachogomez

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since you are using ulaw/alaw maybe the option you need to try for DTMF is "dtmfmode=inband". Check this an let us know if it works...

    Nacho
     
  16. nachogomez

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. rhwebhosting

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i figured out the inbound issue its not sending a callid only the ip, i fixed the settings at ipkall and now the inbound routing works.
    however it still doesnt recognize the numbers in the IVR
    tried with no success
    dtmfmode=info
    dtmfmode=inband
     
  18. lowno

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, I have the same problems with inbound DTMF tones one my IVR. It's crazy because I have the same version of elastix on identical hardware, the same SIP carrier and one works perfect and the other doesn't work at all. It's also the same internet provider. CRAZY. I'm very discouraged by this.

    On Sunday I am going to just replace the hardware and see if that fixes the problem.
     
  19. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have tried the IVR, one more time and it's good for me. :huh:

    Ask to your operator where the problem come from!
    What DTMF mode you can used.
     
  20. lowno

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    To follow up with everyone. I found out what my problem was. It was the rate center the DID was at. I provisioned a different DID and it worked perfectly.
     

Share This Page