Network

Discussion in 'General' started by jr_oblika, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. jr_oblika

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    When change network from DHCP to static IP, and reboot Elastix, Network again set DHCP.

    I think, this is a bug ??
     
  2. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try from the console, as root, run

    # setup

    And do it from there
     
  3. jr_oblika

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not work, like other conf. tools!

    sory, probably is a bug !
     
  4. lek

    lek Guest

    Hmmm... weird. We could not reproduce the bug here :(
     
  5. cowboy47

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    #setup???????????

    I generally use #netconfig

    C
     
  6. jr_oblika

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found mistake !
    Hardware !!!

    Tnx
     
  7. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used netconfig too.
    But I didn't know how to change the keymap and someone here told me that I could use setup, where I could configure more things: keymap, netconfig, services...
    And maybe people can discover setup too.
     
  8. moyses

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Netconfig is not installed by default in elastix!

    Regards!
     
  9. moyses

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Netconfig is not installed by default in elastix!

    Regards!
     
  10. lek

    lek Guest

    Moyses, it IS installed by default! :)

    Check "which netconfig" it should be there.
     
  11. cowboy47

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Netconfig is NOT a particular subset of Elastix. It is part of CentOS.
     
  12. adminad

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes cowboy47 we take this package from CentOS. But just to clarify a little bit this thread, the netconfig package is already included in the Elastix version. So, it can be used to configure the network parameters if you don't have access to the Web but the console.
     
  13. cowboy47

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the interum and since the bug tracker system is down. What are the steps to correct these errors manually? Specifically the moh issue and the fop issue, if that has been resolved.

    Thx
     

Share This Page