Network

jr_oblika

Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
67
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
When change network from DHCP to static IP, and reboot Elastix, Network again set DHCP.

I think, this is a bug ??
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Try from the console, as root, run

# setup

And do it from there
 

jr_oblika

Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
67
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Not work, like other conf. tools!

sory, probably is a bug !
 

lek

Guest
#4
Hmmm... weird. We could not reproduce the bug here :(
 

cowboy47

Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
276
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
#setup???????????

I generally use #netconfig

C
 

jr_oblika

Joined
Mar 16, 2007
Messages
67
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I found mistake !
Hardware !!!

Tnx
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
cowboy47 said:
#setup???????????

I generally use #netconfig

C
I used netconfig too.
But I didn't know how to change the keymap and someone here told me that I could use setup, where I could configure more things: keymap, netconfig, services...
And maybe people can discover setup too.
 

moyses

Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
38
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Netconfig is not installed by default in elastix!

Regards!
 

moyses

Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
38
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Netconfig is not installed by default in elastix!

Regards!
 

lek

Guest
#10
Moyses, it IS installed by default! :)

Check "which netconfig" it should be there.
 

cowboy47

Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
276
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Netconfig is NOT a particular subset of Elastix. It is part of CentOS.
 

adminad

Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
150
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Yes cowboy47 we take this package from CentOS. But just to clarify a little bit this thread, the netconfig package is already included in the Elastix version. So, it can be used to configure the network parameters if you don't have access to the Web but the console.
 

cowboy47

Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
276
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
In the interum and since the bug tracker system is down. What are the steps to correct these errors manually? Specifically the moh issue and the fop issue, if that has been resolved.

Thx
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top