Need to set up voice mail greetings

azmerlin

Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
65
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hi guys,

I have a customer who has personal recordings per worker ( 'Hello, you have reached the mail box of..) which he wants to use.
I have added all the files to the server and added them to the list of system recordings, but what do I do from here ? I know that if they dial *97>>0>>... they can record their own message, but how do I get a pre recorded message in there ?
PS there is no IVR, all are DID.

Thanks
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#2
Hi.

You can replace the files here:

/var/spool/asterisk/voicemail/default/<extention number>

You must encode with the same format and the same codec.

Try it ;)
 

azmerlin

Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
65
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Hi there,

I tried but it did not seem to work, I copied the file in to all the subdirectories but still nothing, please look at the screen, the locatiion and the audio settings.
Thanks
 

azmerlin

Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
65
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Hope this file is not too big !
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#5
These files are the same format audio (sample rate...etc)?
These files are the same name?
 

azmerlin

Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
65
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Sorry, here it is for sure
 

azmerlin

Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
65
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Limitations on size and pixels ?
Here we go again!!!
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#8
Try to enabled debug mode into asterisk CLI, and try yo look this call.
Normally, you must see something form VM (file..etc) if it's rejected or not..
 

azmerlin

Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
65
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
It is not rejected, just et the regular message
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#10
In this case, if all it's ok....hmmmm. try to enabled all codecs into one extension. (disallow=all - allow=all). and try with this extension
 

azmerlin

Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
65
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Not sure how to do this, do my audio settings look OK ?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#12
Into pbx config /extension / your extension
disallow [all ]
Allow [all ]

Apply

If you want, i can try this at my home tonight and i transmit you the result. ?
 

azmerlin

Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
65
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
No, sorry you lost me, is this from the elatix GUI ?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#14
yes.
 

azmerlin

Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
65
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
Hi there,

Got it, I resaved the file as a GSM and renamed it unavail.gsm, droped it in the root of my extension and it worked, thanks.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#16
ha... cool. :woohoo:

I didn't know why ! :blink:
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,913
Messages
130,917
Members
17,589
Latest member
cristian.saiz
Top