Multiple Trunks

ugo

Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I seem to have an issue with the system when I try and register more than two trunks.

I have six trunks I had registered OK with my previous setup on PBXIAF however there seems to be and issue now.

I have two trunks from a UK provider #1, a single trunk from UK provider #2 and
three trunks from a Canadian provider.

Currently the first two UK providers trunks are OK, registered and call in and out, however whenever I try and add any of the others the system drops all registered trunks and extensions, nothing will connect. The reports keep showing failed registration and the Asterisk Info shows the trunks as UNKNOWN or UNREACHABLE.

I think it is something daft. Any ideas out there.
 

ugo

Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Solved
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Thanks for sharing your solution ;)
 

ugo

Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
My solution was to install AsteriskNOW 1.7 with the FreePBX 2.7 GUI.

Works like a dream

Shame, I liked the Elastix look and feel but I needed a working system.
 

andrea.consadori

Joined
May 2, 2009
Messages
8
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
i've the same issue, no fix with elastix 2.0?
 

andrea.consadori

Joined
May 2, 2009
Messages
8
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
i found the issue...

it's a password issue

my actual password is
secret=109/cTM2

if i change in
secret=109cTM2 registration will fail but i can see that it's try to registering..

it seems elastix 2.0 doesn't support / in password or registration filed
 

ugo

Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Hi Karma,

Thanks for responding

None of my secrets or passwords contain "/" .

I haven't given up on Elastix but I needed to get my system live with
the least amount of delay as possible, which is why I moved onto AsteriskNOW 1.7
AsteriskNOW is slightly less GUI orientated but works OK (All GUI entries are made directly in the FreePBX GUI).

I didn't get a chance to properly test drive Elastix however when I get more time I will be allocating some numbers, trunks and extensions to a test box at which time I'll get a better feel for the product.

Keep me posted on your progress.

Best Regards

John
 

kinglyr

Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
39
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
The same happens to me too...
I run elastix v2.0.2 on X86_64
If i have enabled only the SIPDISCOUNT trunk then it works ok...
If i enable the ACTIONVOIP trunk then both are down and when i run the command asterisk -rx 'sip show peers' it says UNREACHABLE
:-(

Why?
 

kinglyr

Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
39
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Guys!!!

The problem was quarantined BUT NOT SOLVED!!!

I tested to run the 2 TRUNKS i describe in my previous post, from a Linksys PAP2T and feed the lines to my TDM400P as regular phone lines... :)))

I FOUND THAT THE PROBLEM ON MY ELASTIX SERVER PERSISTS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

CONCLUSION!!!
The problem is not a trunk or elastix or freepbx problem but a DSL router/modem problem!!!

If now someone can find what the heel is going on a DSL modem when from an internal network (192.168.0.0/24) you run an elastix server and on this server or on a drifferent hardware (e.g. another elastix or PAP2T device) you try to register ACTIONVOIP and SIPDISCOUNT trunks, THEN the whole SIP terminals (on the elastix server) go UNREACHABLE!!!

Regards,

John
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
If you are behind a NAT router, you will have to use different ports for each service (i.e. 5060 for one and 5061 for the other) two connection to the same address on the same port won't work.
 

kinglyr

Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
39
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Thanks for the immediate answer dicko!!!

Well i tried to change ports e.g. VIVAVOIP port=6070, SIPDISCOUNT port=5061 and ACTIONVOIP port=5062 and the problem still persists :-(

Somewhere else is the problem...

Anyways, i can live with only 2 trunks :)

I just wrote here in order to help someone that is desperate for multiple trunking on elastix... and also to put my personal brainstorming to this problem, that the initiator of the threat, had.

Regards,

John
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
just to be clear, you need to arrange with the vendor to use an alternate port. you can't just arbitrarily change it unilaterally.
 

Members online

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,915
Messages
130,920
Members
17,594
Latest member
knethardsolutions
Top