Multiple Elastix

Discussion in 'General' started by veritech, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. veritech

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I have 2 elastix machines on my network.

    pbx1 - 192.168.50.20
    pbx2 - 192.168.50.21

    I am having issues trying to let external users access these. On my router, I have

    external -> 5060 udp -> pbx1
    external -> 10000:11999 udp -> pbx1

    external -> 5065 udp -> pbx2 5060
    external -> 12000:12999 -> pbx2

    rtp.conf on both machines are set to match.
    sip_nat.conf is configured for

    nat=yes
    externip=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    fromdomain=elastix.mydomain.com
    localnet=192.168.50.0/255.255.255.0
    qualify=yes

    external sip phones accessing pbx2 disconnect after 20seconds
    I have tried changing bindport=5065 in sip_general_custom.conf, change firewall to match and port in extensions to 5065 and 5065 on the phone's registration port. It won't connect.

    any ideas?

    thanks
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi.

    what are the name on each server?
    I think that you must have 2 different server name with 2 different domain name (sub domain)
    - server1.mydomain.com
    - server2.mydomain.com

    Even if server1 and server2 go to the same IP address.

    Into each Elastix config, you must put: serverX.domain.com (X = 1 or 2).
    Put any dns server into each Elastix server.

    Use the good name server into each remote extensions.

    About RTP, there's not need to have lots of port RTP. Do you need 10000 calls into each server? I think that no.

    Maybe that rtp = 10000 - 10050 should be right. ;)

    Let me know ;)
     
  3. veritech

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, I had in sip_nat.conf
    pbx1.mydomain.com
    and
    pbx2.mydomain.com

    I did get it working by using a spare external IP. Now I have
    IP#1 -> pbx1 (ports 5060 and rtp 10000-12999)
    IP#2 -> pbx2 (ports 5060 and rtp 10000-12999)

    and it is working

    I was just hoping to be able to use 1 IP though.

    Thanks
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    If it's working, that's right, but it's strange. :huh:
    The dns should make the difference. It's funny.

    Maybe put each domain name into /etc/hosts, for each server.
     

Share This Page