multiple day/night toggles with a time condition??

Discussion in 'General' started by tbooth, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. tbooth

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to have more than 1 working day/night condition while using a time condition. I have followed the setup outlined in the docs and can get *280 to work with a time condition with no problems. I created *281 to use for inclement weather if the office closed early but it does not work at all. When I dial *281 and dial in and test it will ALWAYS play the *280 day/night condition.

    In short on bad weather days I need to dial into the system and toggle to the IVR that plays the inclement weather IVR so clients know we are closed.

    current setup below.

    time condition m-f 9-5 calls go to RG 600, after hours to night IVR

    if receptionist is busy she dials *280 to bypass RG600 and play another IVR that says they are open but unavailable. (works fine)

    Inbound routes> any DID/CID set destination is : day/night mode (0) NotAvailable

    created day/night *281 Day=time condition (9-5pm) Night=Inclement weather IVR
    dial *281 but does not route calls to Inclement weather IVR


    Any suggestions would be appreciated.
     
  2. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    create a timer condition for your week days, hours. let's call it 'open/close'
    create a day/night condition for your weather issue. let's call it 'sun/rain'


    inbound call Any CID/Any Did -> 'open/close'
    'open/close'; open -> 'sun/rain'; close -> ivr close
    'sun/rain'; sun -> ring group; rain -> ivr bad weather

    you can toggle manually the sun/rain with the code you'll define in the day/night condition.
    The open/close will be toggle by the timer.
     
  3. ElasMex

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    But this is not enabled on Time Conditions
     
  4. izrunas

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    The short answer is that time conditions do not support more than one day/night toggle internally (at this time).

    It may be inelegant, but the way to do it is to un-associate the existing day/night condition from the time condition and have the call flow go through them one at a time.

    In your case, you should have:

    Open/Closed Time Condition --> Inclement Weather Toggle --> Receptionist Away Toggle --> ...

    (don't embed the *280 in the time condition, just use call flow to go in order)
     
  5. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I don't understand.

    On my setup it's working fine.
     

Share This Page