move backups from one machine to another

Discussion in 'General' started by binary_dreamer, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. binary_dreamer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.
    i do have a working machine that i need to replace it with a newer one.
    i used the backup option that comes with elastix.
    Is it possible to find out where the backups sit in my machine and copy them to the newer one.
    if yes will i be able to restore the settings to the new machine?
     
  2. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, but I will recommend that both server should have the same version.
    If you know the name of the backup file, you can run the following command:

    find / -name mybackupname

    And then place it under the same directory on your other elastix, then it will be availabe on the restore list.
     
  3. binary_dreamer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    in which folder do the sit?
    Both of the machines run the same version.
    in which folder do i have to put it so i could be able to upload it?
     
  4. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will need to run the command that I have told you.

    If you are using Elastix 1.5, they are located at
    /var/www/html/backup
     
  5. tataghost

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here what i did in backup and restore i take the image from /var/www/html/backup then put it in the new elastix machine at the same path then go to the the new one bacck and restore the i found the image then i chosed restore after that i got errror message saying FATAL ERROR
    DB Error: no such field

    and from free bpx it works fine and every thing appears (extensions ,announcements ,.....) except trunks and queues ..

    so could you please help me
     
  6. binary_dreamer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    it worked for me though.
    remember that Both of the machines run the same version.
     
  7. mostafa33

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    3

    both machines must have the same Mysql password
     

Share This Page