More than 1 active VSP trunk kills all trunks

Discussion in 'General' started by Raeandy, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. Raeandy

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    Today I have set up a new install of Elastix ver 1.3-2 (Sep stable) with a Celeron D 1.6 Gig, 1 Gig ram, Digium TDM400P card with 2 x FXO (card position 1 & 2) and 1 x FXS (position 3).

    I have 3 VSP's (Pennytel, Mynetfone, Globechat) that I am trying to get registered simultainously.

    a) Whenever I enable all the trunks they all fail to register. If I enable them 1 x 1 they work individually. This is driving me nuts.

    b) With unembedded freePBX I set ZAP Channel DIDs 1 & 2 respectively. Is this taking the FXO position of 1 & 2 and tying them to ZAP Chan 1 & 2 ?

    c) If b) is true, when I create a ZAP trunk, do I select ZAP Chan 1 or 2 or do I select Chan 3, as the FXS is in position 3 ?

    d) I've followed "Elastix without tears" and then read Whirlpool's KB on Pennytel http://whirlpool.net.au/wiki/?tag=VOIP_Pennytel. Do I still need all the "Elastix + FreePBX" settings or does Elasitx w/out tears settings take precedence ?

    Thanks for your time with these complex questions.

    Cheers.
     
  2. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Without seeing your SIP trunk details, I would initially presume its got to do with your Router. How are you connecting to the Internet? Router make / model?
     
  3. Raeandy

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Draytek 2820Vn. Latest firmware.
    Static IP of 192.168.0.199 assigned via modem. Elastix left as DHCP. I tried static on Elastix and had the same result.
    Ports TCP/UDP 5004-5082 and UDP 10000-20000 opened for that IP.
    I'm away from the server atm ,but will grab the trunk details later today.

    Cheers


    Mynetfone
    Peer details

    username=12345678
    type=friend
    secret=123456
    qualify=yes
    pedantic=no
    insecure=very
    host=sip00.mynetfone.com.au
    fromuser=12345678
    dtmfmode=rfc2833
    disallow=all
    canreinvite=no
    authname=12345678
    allow=ulaw&alaw

    User details
    username=12345678
    type=friend
    secret=123456
    qualify=no
    insecure=very
    fromuser=12345678
    context=from-trunk
    canreinvite=no


    Pennytel
    Peer details

    disallow=all
    allow=alaw&ulaw&gsm
    canredirect=no
    canreinvite=no
    host=sip.pennytel.com
    insecure=very
    secret=123456
    type=peer
    username=12345678

    User details
    canreinvite=no
    context=from-trunk
    fromuser=12345678
    qualify=no
    secret=123456
    type=user
    username=12345678


    Globechat
    Peer details

    username=12345678
    type=peer
    secret=123456
    insecure=very
    host=203.201.150.90
    fromuser=12345678

    User details
    username=12345678
    type=user
    secret=123456
    host=203.201.150.90
    context=from-trunk
    allow=all
     
  4. fdiogo

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi.

    in elastix what dns ip have you put?

    if you put the router ip on the dns, it dosent work. it seems that draytek has a problem with the internal dns.

    Solution see what are your external dns ( you can see that in your router) and put on elastix dns.

    If you need any help just post.!!!!

    Diogo
     
  5. Raeandy

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks fdiogo for you reply. I must admit that I solved this approx 1mth ago. Appologies for not adding that info.
    The solution to this problem was under System->Network:
    a) assign our external IP to the Host setting,
    b) assign the modem address of 192.168.0.1 to the default gateway,
    c) assign the primary and secondary DNS's as those supplied by the ISP.

    Regards.
     

Share This Page