More than 1 active VSP trunk kills all trunks

Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
3
Points
0
Hello,
Today I have set up a new install of Elastix ver 1.3-2 (Sep stable) with a Celeron D 1.6 Gig, 1 Gig ram, Digium TDM400P card with 2 x FXO (card position 1 & 2) and 1 x FXS (position 3).

I have 3 VSP's (Pennytel, Mynetfone, Globechat) that I am trying to get registered simultainously.

a) Whenever I enable all the trunks they all fail to register. If I enable them 1 x 1 they work individually. This is driving me nuts.

b) With unembedded freePBX I set ZAP Channel DIDs 1 & 2 respectively. Is this taking the FXO position of 1 & 2 and tying them to ZAP Chan 1 & 2 ?

c) If b) is true, when I create a ZAP trunk, do I select ZAP Chan 1 or 2 or do I select Chan 3, as the FXS is in position 3 ?

d) I've followed "Elastix without tears" and then read Whirlpool's KB on Pennytel http://whirlpool.net.au/wiki/?tag=VOIP_Pennytel. Do I still need all the "Elastix + FreePBX" settings or does Elasitx w/out tears settings take precedence ?

Thanks for your time with these complex questions.

Cheers.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
488
Points
0
Without seeing your SIP trunk details, I would initially presume its got to do with your Router. How are you connecting to the Internet? Router make / model?
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
3
Points
0
Draytek 2820Vn. Latest firmware.
Static IP of 192.168.0.199 assigned via modem. Elastix left as DHCP. I tried static on Elastix and had the same result.
Ports TCP/UDP 5004-5082 and UDP 10000-20000 opened for that IP.
I'm away from the server atm ,but will grab the trunk details later today.

Cheers


Mynetfone
Peer details

username=12345678
type=friend
secret=123456
qualify=yes
pedantic=no
insecure=very
host=sip00.mynetfone.com.au
fromuser=12345678
dtmfmode=rfc2833
disallow=all
canreinvite=no
authname=12345678
allow=ulaw&alaw

User details
username=12345678
type=friend
secret=123456
qualify=no
insecure=very
fromuser=12345678
context=from-trunk
canreinvite=no


Pennytel
Peer details

disallow=all
allow=alaw&ulaw&gsm
canredirect=no
canreinvite=no
host=sip.pennytel.com
insecure=very
secret=123456
type=peer
username=12345678

User details
canreinvite=no
context=from-trunk
fromuser=12345678
qualify=no
secret=123456
type=user
username=12345678


Globechat
Peer details

username=12345678
type=peer
secret=123456
insecure=very
host=203.201.150.90
fromuser=12345678

User details
username=12345678
type=user
secret=123456
host=203.201.150.90
context=from-trunk
allow=all
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2008
Messages
52
Points
0
hi.

in elastix what dns ip have you put?

if you put the router ip on the dns, it dosent work. it seems that draytek has a problem with the internal dns.

Solution see what are your external dns ( you can see that in your router) and put on elastix dns.

If you need any help just post.!!!!

Diogo
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
3
Points
0
Thanks fdiogo for you reply. I must admit that I solved this approx 1mth ago. Appologies for not adding that info.
The solution to this problem was under System->Network:
a) assign our external IP to the Host setting,
b) assign the modem address of 192.168.0.1 to the default gateway,
c) assign the primary and secondary DNS's as those supplied by the ISP.

Regards.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
30,992
Messages
131,106
Members
17,716
Latest member
Orbit114
Top