Marvell Yukon Gigabit Ethernet bad with Asterisk??

Discussion in 'General' started by oshkosh, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. oshkosh

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone,

    So I wanted to test out to make sure it's not my PC that's causing echo or static on my FXO lines so I took out my Lenovo ThinkCentre tower, put the TDM400p card in it and first installed PIAF. It installed fine, booted up eth0 connected etc. When it asked me to pick what version to install GOLD, SILVER or BRONZE, it would say connecting to http://pbxinaflash.net, then say connected, but then would say failed when HTTP connecting would come up. It would try 10 times no go. From my laptop on the network I could ping the system and from the system I could ping my laptop.

    I then formatted and installed Elastix 2.0 for fun. This installed, and I could again ping it and be pinged by it, but trying to access the Elastix web portal wouldn't work, it just would say connecting to http://10.0.0.75 forever and not do anything. I gave up, formatted and installed PIAF again.

    With PIAF same issue, couldn't connect to the HTTP server. I went to the console, tried setting up static IP, DHCP nothing. I then connected a USB Ethernet adapter, and it actually worked this time which leads me to believe there's something with the Marvell Yukon driver.

    Anyway, I then connected it back to the Marvell Yukon built in NIC again, and set it up for static IP, netmask 255.255.255.0 and Gateway 10.0.0.1 (It kept defaulting to 10.0.0.254) and DNS 10.0.0.1. When I would do this, I could access it from Putty or through the web, however DNS doesn't work. If I ping google.com or anything it says immediately that the address can't be found.

    To further complicate things, (and I don't know if this is unrelated), but leaving the server connected to my network causes all computers on my network to lose network/internet connectivity for a few minutes. If I unplug the server it comes back. I can't even access the router gateway then it comes back in a bit.

    I think I have a PCI network card at home I might be able to try to see if it does anything, but is there any known issues with this card? I couldn't seem to find anything. What's really odd is that this is the machine I had Elastix 1.6 on when I first started using Asterisk and it ran no problem for a week until I switched to another machine to use as my PBX, so it's very strange. Thanks!
     
  2. ScottMcKeown

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi oshkosh,

    I don't mean to insult you and I apologise if I am but I don't know your level of Unix knowladge.

    Can you please try and access your Elastix server and run the following commands:
    Code:
    more /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    more /etc/resolv.conf
    They should show some thing like this

    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    Code:
    # Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5722 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express
    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=static
    DHCPCLASS=
    HWADDR=00:00:00:00:00:00
    ONBOOT=yes
    TYPE=Ethernet
    IPADDR=10.0.0.240
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    BROADCAST=10.0.0.255
    NETWORK=10.0.0.0
    NOZEROCONF=yes
    /etc/resolv.conf
    Code:
    nameserver 10.0.0.1
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    nameserver 208.67.222.222
    You will need to change the IP address information for your own network and the nameservers you should be able to just remove the top line and use the other two entrys (Google Primary Open DNS Server and OpenDNS Primary)


    ~Scott
     
  3. oshkosh

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    K so it's actually the card, it didn't work doing the above. I just bought a D-Link GigE ethernet card, plugged it in and rebooted and immediately everything came right up and started working right away. Now to see if this fixed my VoIP issues!
     

Share This Page