Making ld calls

Discussion in 'General' started by jgibson, Jan 16, 2009.

  1. jgibson

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having troubles making long distance calls. When I make an attempt to call ld I get an error message that says "your call can not be completed as dialed..." I am able to make local calls without any problems. Any help that anyone has will be greatly appreciated.

    Jason
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not enough info,

    what do you dial for local?
    what do you dial for ld?
    how are your outbound routes configured?
    how are your trunks configured?
     
  3. jgibson

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have it set up that you do not need to dial a prefix to make a call.

    For local calls I have it set for 7 digit notation.

    For long distance I have it set for 10 diget notation. I have the dial pattern set to NXXNXXXXXX just to keep things simple.

    Here is where I get a little confused. I've been trying to find something to read so I can get a better grasp of user and peer details. Here is what I have:

    peer details
    disallow=all
    allow=ulaw&
    canredirect=no
    canreinvite=no
    host=10.0.0.202
    insecure=very
    secret=5XX
    type=user
    username=5XX

    user details
    canreinvite=no
    context=from-trunk
    qualify=no
    secret=5XX
    type=user
    username=5XX
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    NXXNXXXXXX

    this is set where? trunk or route?

    This would seem to indicate that ld should work and local should not as

    7 digit numbers would not match but 10 would,

    please post the content of the "Dial Patterns" box in the outbound route

    and the content of the "Dial Rules" box in the trunk page

    what dialing pattern does your voip provider require you to use, very few accept 7 digit dial strings as unless they only service one area code or the account was registered to a specific area code, how would they know what area code you where dialling from?

    you could perhaps troubleshoot by putting just . (a period) in both boxes, this matches anything, and you can find out what works and what doesn't by dialing various strings and see what works and what doesn't work. For example 12125551212, 2125551212, 2461234 etc. you'll have to wait for timeout or finish the dial with a # before anything happens.
     
  5. jgibson

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    The NXXNXXXXX is in my routes and the 1+NXXNXXXXXX is in my trunk. I have a separate route set up for my local calls.

    So in my dial patterns I have NXXNXXXXXX.

    Then in my dial rules I have 1+NXXNXXXXXX.

    I have tried it with the . in both boxes and I now get an all circuits are busy message.
     
  6. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    JGibson,

    Just a quick summary (but I think you have a handle on it anyway)

    1) Dialplans in Outbound routes choose which trunk they will use based on your selection

    2) Dialplans in the Trunks themselves are only used if you have to manipulate the number entered at the extension to save the user having to remember (e.g. your Voice Provider needs the area extension added even for local calls). Otherwise on 90% the dialplans in the trunks remain empty.

    3) Dialplans in Phones mainly assist recognising when a phone number is complete or not correct as the case may be, so that they are not waiting for 4 sec or 10 sec timeout. Many people with IP phones know to press the send key or # key for immediate dialling. Dialplans in phones can also perform some of functions that you may perform in Trunk Dialplans. However it is normally good practice to keep the phones simple and have these functions performed in a central place such as the Elastix server trunks.

    As I suspect, you may have a handle on the masks and how they are used, so my suspicion is that the default dialplan (assuming you have no modified the phone dialplan) in the phone is causing your issue with the Long Distance calls.

    Your dialplan in the phone may be dropping off or adding a digit which naturally Elastix/Asterisk cannot match and has no outbound route for.

    Easiest way to confirm this is to look at /var/log/asterisk/full and see what the digits Elastix receives and also what it tries to dial. Or you can watch the Asterisk CLI (via the console or via Putty/SSH) and look at it this way.

    Can you tell us what IP phones you are using. Maybe post some logs on the phone call process from the CLI.

    Regards

    Bob
     
  7. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    What Bob say,

    also you say local calls are working properly, you have to as yet to post your local call dialing plan, that would give us a major clue. . . . (we all wait with bated breathe)
     
  8. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dicko,

    Thanks for that, I meant to say, that due to the local calls working that his actual Trunk configuration for the provider was ok. Thats why I suspect that it was something in the dialplans.

    Regards

    Bob
     
  9. jgibson

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to keep in suspense. For my local calls I have the dial rules set to 319+NXXXXXX and NXXXXXX for the dial pattern.

    I am using polycom 500 phones.

    The message that I keep getting now is that all circuits are busy. What I get from the asterisk cli when I try making a call is:

    -- Executing [712NXXXXXX@from-internal:1] Macro("SIP/531-08b57168", "user-callerid|SKIPTTL|") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:1] NoOp("SIP/531-08b57168", "user-callerid: device 531") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:2] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "AMPUSER=531") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:3] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "0?report") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:4] ExecIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "1|Set|REALCALLERIDNUM=531") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:5] NoOp("SIP/531-08b57168", "REALCALLERIDNUM is 531") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:6] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "AMPUSER=531") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:7] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "AMPUSERCIDNAME=Jason") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:8] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "0?report") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:9] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "AMPUSERCID=531") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:10] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "CALLERID(all)="Jason" <531>") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:11] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "REALCALLERIDNUM=531") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:12] ExecIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "0|Set|CHANNEL(language)=") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:13] NoOp("SIP/531-08b57168", "TTL: ARG1: SKIPTTL") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:14] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "1?continue") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-user-callerid,s,23)
    -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:23] NoOp("SIP/531-08b57168", "Using CallerID "Jason" <531>") in new stack
    -- Executing [712NXXXXXX@from-internal:2] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "_NODEST=") in new stack
    -- Executing [712NXXXXXX@from-internal:3] Macro("SIP/531-08b57168", "record-enable|531|OUT|") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-record-enable:1] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "0?2:4") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-record-enable,s,4)
    -- Executing [s@macro-record-enable:4] AGI("SIP/531-08b57168", "recordingcheck|20090121-082914|1232548154.156") in new stack
    -- Launched AGI Script /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/recordingcheck
    recordingcheck|20090121-082914|1232548154.156: Outbound recording not enabled
    -- AGI Script recordingcheck completed, returning 0
    -- Executing [s@macro-record-enable:5] NoOp("SIP/531-08b57168", "No recording needed") in new stack
    -- Executing [712NXXXXXX@from-internal:4] Macro("SIP/531-08b57168", "dialout-trunk|1|712NXXXXXX||") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:1] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "DIAL_TRUNK=1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:2] ExecIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "0|Authenticate|") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:3] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "0?disabletrunk|1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:4] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "DIAL_NUMBER=712NXXXXXX") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:5] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "DIAL_TRUNK_OPTIONS=tr") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:6] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "GROUP()=OUT_1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:7] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "1?nomax") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,s,9)
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:9] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "0?skipoutcid") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:10] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "DIAL_TRUNK_OPTIONS=") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:11] Macro("SIP/531-08b57168", "outbound-callerid|1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:1] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "1?start") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-outbound-callerid,s,3)
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:3] NoOp("SIP/531-08b57168", "REALCALLERIDNUM is 531") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:4] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "1?normcid") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-outbound-callerid,s,9)
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:9] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "USEROUTCID=") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:10] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "EMERGENCYCID=") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:11] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "TRUNKOUTCID=Long") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:12] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "1?trunkcid") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-outbound-callerid,s,16)
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:16] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "0?usercid") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:17] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "CALLERID(all)=Long") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:18] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "1?report") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-outbound-callerid,s,22)
    -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:22] NoOp("SIP/531-08b57168", "CallerID set to "Long" <>") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:12] AGI("SIP/531-08b57168", "fixlocalprefix") in new stack
    -- Launched AGI Script /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/fixlocalprefix
    > fixlocalprefix: Using pattern 1+NXXNXXXXXX
    == fixlocalprefix: Dialpattern 1+NXXNXXXXXX matched. 712NXXXXXX -> 1712NXXXXXX
    -- AGI Script fixlocalprefix completed, returning 0
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:13] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "OUTNUM=1712NXXXXXX") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:14] Set("SIP/531-08b57168", "custom=SIP/long") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:15] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "1?gocall") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,s,17)
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:17] Macro("SIP/531-08b57168", "dialout-trunk-predial-hook|") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:18] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "0?bypass|1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:19] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "0?customtrunk") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:20] Dial("SIP/531-08b57168", "SIP/long/1712NXXXXXX|300|") in new stack
    == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:0/0/1)
    -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:21] Goto("SIP/531-08b57168", "s-CHANUNAVAIL|1") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,s-CHANUNAVAIL,1)
    -- Executing [s-CHANUNAVAIL@macro-dialout-trunk:1] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "1?noreport") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-dialout-trunk,s-CHANUNAVAIL,3)
    -- Executing [s-CHANUNAVAIL@macro-dialout-trunk:3] NoOp("SIP/531-08b57168", "TRUNK Dial failed due to CHANUNAVAIL - failing through to other trunks") in new stack
    -- Executing [712NXXXXXX@from-internal:5] Macro("SIP/531-08b57168", "outisbusy|") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-outisbusy:1] Playback("SIP/531-08b57168", "all-circuits-busy-now|noanswer") in new stack
    -- <SIP/531-08b57168> Playing 'all-circuits-busy-now' (language 'en')
    -- Executing [s@macro-outisbusy:2] Playback("SIP/531-08b57168", "pls-try-call-later|noanswer") in new stack
    -- <SIP/531-08b57168> Playing 'pls-try-call-later' (language 'en')
    -- Executing [s@macro-outisbusy:3] Macro("SIP/531-08b57168", "hangupcall") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:1] ResetCDR("SIP/531-08b57168", "w") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:2] NoCDR("SIP/531-08b57168", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:3] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "1?skiprg") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,6)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:6] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "1?skipblkvm") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,9)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:9] GotoIf("SIP/531-08b57168", "1?theend") in new stack
    -- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,11)
    -- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:11] Hangup("SIP/531-08b57168", "") in new stack

    The 712NXXXXXX is a real number. Its just edited because I don't think that my parents would like me posting there number in a forum.
     
  10. jgibson

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, and I have the peer and user details for my local calls set up the same as my long distance.
     
  11. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    I motice that you have a sip trunk called "long",

    > -- Executing [s@macro-dialout-trunk:20] Dial("SIP/531-08b57168", "SIP/long/1712NXXXXXX|300|" in new stack

    what does the context [s@macro-dialout-trunk:20] and following, show for a successful local call?

    amd from another post:-
    > Oh, and I have the peer and user details for my local calls set up the same as my long distance.


    my thinking:
    do you also have a sip trunk called "local"?",
    are these perhaps with the same carrier,?

    do you try and register on both of these trunks with the same authentification?

    what does sip show registry return?


    (you should only register with a carrier once, the outbound routes can all end up on that one trunk, Registration is usually only needed for inbound calls, the outbound calls use the authentification in the trunk setup but two bi-directional trunks with the same carrier is likely to confuse asterisk/freepbx)
     
  12. jgibson

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I have some good news. I was wrong when I said that the peer details for both of my trunks are the same. My long distance trunk was type=user. I needed both of them to to be type=peer. I would like to thank both of your for your help. I look forward to working with you again.

    Jason
     

Share This Page